KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

على من يدعى خلاف ذلك

English translation: The burden of evidence (or burden of proof) is upon the party claiming the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البينة على من يدعى خلاف ذلك
English translation:The burden of evidence (or burden of proof) is upon the party claiming the contrary
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

13:03 Mar 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: على من يدعى خلاف ذلك
sorry that it's long, but this is just one phrase - البينة على من يدعى خلاف ذلك
Aisha Maniar
upon the party claiming the contrary
Explanation:
The burden of evidence (or burden of proof) is upon the party claiming the contrary.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Shukran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3upon the party claiming the contraryFuad Yahya
5 +1.. .. who claims otherwiseglobalvil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon the party claiming the contrary


Explanation:
The burden of evidence (or burden of proof) is upon the party claiming the contrary.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Shukran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 min

agree  shfranke
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. .. who claims otherwise


Explanation:
Otherwise

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
4 hrs