KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

دفاتر الكوبيا

English translation: Carbon or Carbonless copy records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دفاتر الكوبيا
English translation:Carbon or Carbonless copy records
Entered by: Sami Khamou

21:34 Nov 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / filing, office management, banking, contracts
Arabic term or phrase: دفاتر الكوبيا
The following text is an article in a line-of-credit contract with an Egyptian bank:

إن إيصالات البريد ودفاتر الكوبيا وصور المراسلات الموجودة بالبنك هي كافية لإثبات الإرسال للكشوفات المذكورة ومحتوياتها

In Spanish and Italian, "copia" means "copy," but I can't see how the meaning fits here.

Al-Mawrid lists قلم الكوبيا as "indelible pencil," which is used for marking ballots because its mark cannot be erased. Again, This does not seem to help in my context.

Is anybody familiar with Egyptian filing or office management practices, especially related to banking or legal documents?
Fuad Yahya
Carbon or Carbonless copy records
Explanation:
Carbon or Carbonless copy records
A carbon sheet used to be placed under the page written on. Later on copying developed into carbonless paper where the second page is coated with carbon and a copy is made when writing on the first page.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you, Sami, for your answer. My thanks also go to Alaa for the supporting information and to all the colleagues for their vlauable contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Carbon or Carbonless copy records
Sami Khamou
5 +1Explanation
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2copy records/photocopy records
Jacques Saleh
3recordkeeping books / ledgers
Abdellatif Bouhid
1some suggestionsjenan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copy records/photocopy records


Explanation:
seems like what that means, contextually speaking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 22:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: backup copies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 04:28:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Funny, I was going to add also \"carbon copy\", as an intuitive insight, but i thought the system would be too archaic... well, it\'s still alive and well in some countries, assuming that\'s the correct translation...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boushra Ezzideen
11 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
some suggestions


Explanation:
يقترح قاموس العصري ترجمة لكلمة الكوبيا بوصفها صورة طبق الاصل

but in this website : http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2001/12/07/eqt/14.htm , copia books are mentionned, I'm not quite sure I got the meaning , but maybe they could be books that are written in copia pencils where the information can not be easily ereased.. take a look at the exemple given by Adel al-Azabi.

just a guess


    Reference: http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2001/12/07/eqt/14.htm
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 61

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
دفاتر الكوبيا
Carbon or Carbonless copy records


Explanation:
Carbon or Carbonless copy records
A carbon sheet used to be placed under the page written on. Later on copying developed into carbonless paper where the second page is coated with carbon and a copy is made when writing on the first page.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Thank you, Sami, for your answer. My thanks also go to Alaa for the supporting information and to all the colleagues for their vlauable contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  radwa abdel ghany
51 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دفاتر الكوبيا
recordkeeping books / ledgers


Explanation:
Ramadan Karim

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دفاتر الكوبيا
Explanation


Explanation:
This is in support of Sami's answer.

This may be terminology specific to Egypt. The term ورق كوبيا is a common and well know term in Egypt. It is the blue carbon copy paper. دفتر كوبيا is a book in which forms, such as invoices, are interleaved with copy paper, and which frequently also has stubs. Realize that in Egypt everything that is official is done in many many copies and stubs.

And here is a little historical perspective on قلم الكوبيا that I am sure only a few people will recall. It is called قلم كوبيا because before ball-point pens became popular, it was the official writing instrument for use on ورق كوبيا. Fountain pens did not provide the required pressure, and regular pencils did not provide permanent marking on the original. So in a typical stationery supply, دفاتر الكوبيا and أقلام الكوبيا would go together. The former would have been useless without the latter.

Of course now carbon copy paper does not have to be blue, but the typical colors then were blue ir blueish purple.

HTH.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days