ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

عقد زواج عرفي

English translation: customary marriage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقد زواج عرفي
English translation:customary marriage certificate
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

11:52 Dec 11, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage deed
Arabic term or phrase: عقد زواج عرفي
Which is the exact term in English? The deed is made by an Egypt lawyer.
Thanks.
Heide
customary marriage certificate
Explanation:
a customary marriage is a marriage entered into according to the customary law of a country - it's not always recognised by the civil authorities - I don't if it is in Egypt.

The term above is the one often used in English
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks to Aisha and all the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8customary marriage certificate
Aisha Maniar
4 +1Contrarct of customary marriageAwadh Balaish
4 +1common-lawsawsan T.
4Contract, certificate, deed?Amer al-Azem
3civil marriageLahbabi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
customary marriage certificate


Explanation:
a customary marriage is a marriage entered into according to the customary law of a country - it's not always recognised by the civil authorities - I don't if it is in Egypt.

The term above is the one often used in English

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592
Grading comment
Thanks to Aisha and all the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: You may add 'unofficial' or 'private' as further needed explanation
33 mins
  -> thanks for your useful additions :-)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: 'customary' is good. 'common law' and 'certificate' don't go together. As for 'civil', it doesn't apply to muslim marriages as they are all religious and the 'aqd is drawn by a religious imam not a lawyer. The marriage is then 'registered' with civil aut
3 hrs
  -> thanks for the cultural information!

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: Certificate instead, please read below
8 hrs

agree  Randa F
9 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
1 day5 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day18 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil marriage


Explanation:
this is how we have been translating that in the TRanslation school

Lahbabi
Morocco

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common-law


Explanation:

Common-law marriage

sawsan T.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: this has a very different meaning in western/Anglo-Saxon law
2 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: I think custom and common law are the same, Aisha.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrarct of customary marriage


Explanation:
Or Customary marriage contract

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract, certificate, deed?


Explanation:
I have translated countless multinational marriage “ certificates, contracts, deeds”.
In most Arab and Islamic countries they would use “contract”, however they would sometimes use“deed’ (similarly to “Divorce Deed) in Saudi Arabia .In general “contract” is commonly used in most Arab countries as ‘contract” is more legal and somehow Islamic than using “certificate “.
Most non –Muslim countries which apply "civil marriage" would use “ certificate” instead.

I might come up with the following conclusion t:
“contract” is a legal expression
“deed” is a purely Islamic one
“certificate” is a civil one.
And since “customary marriage” is neither legal nor Islamic , I would use “certificate”, Aisha.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 21:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So sorry Aisha, I sound lost. I have just noticed that you used \"certificate\"!
Sorry!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3