ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law/Patents

وزارة الأوقاف

English translation: In Kuwait: Ministry of Awqaf & Islamic Affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وزارة الأوقاف
English translation:In Kuwait: Ministry of Awqaf & Islamic Affairs
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:21 Oct 10, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Arabic term or phrase: وزارة الأوقاف
Government agency in Kuwait that appoints Imams. I'm looking for the best English translation.
Timothy Gregory
Ministry of Awqaf & Islamic Affairs
Explanation:
The following link is to a page from the web site of the the Permanent Mission Of The State Of Kuwait to the United Nations. This page lists all the ministries in the current Kuwaiti cabinet:

http://www.undp.org/missions/kuwait/cabinet.htm

Accoding to this page, the same person who heads this ministry also happens to head the Ministry of Justice.

As Stephen pointed out, the names of analogous ministries in other Islamic countries vary in English, even when they sound the same in Arabic, which they don't always.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
The definition provided by Stephen got me on the right track, but your link to the Kuwaiti cabinet information gave it to me exactly. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministry of Awqaf & Islamic AffairsFuad Yahya
4"Ministry of Waqfs and Religious Endowments"shfranke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ministry of Waqfs and Religious Endowments"


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

The apparently-customary and standard English rendition in most of the Arabian GCC countries is the combination title of:

"Ministry of 'Waqfs' and Religious Endowments"

I'll check some of the Arabic web sites in KSA and other GCC states, and post any variants.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


    Field notes and references
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Awqaf & Islamic Affairs


Explanation:
The following link is to a page from the web site of the the Permanent Mission Of The State Of Kuwait to the United Nations. This page lists all the ministries in the current Kuwaiti cabinet:

http://www.undp.org/missions/kuwait/cabinet.htm

Accoding to this page, the same person who heads this ministry also happens to head the Ministry of Justice.

As Stephen pointed out, the names of analogous ministries in other Islamic countries vary in English, even when they sound the same in Arabic, which they don't always.

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.undp.org/missions/kuwait/cabinet.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
The definition provided by Stephen got me on the right track, but your link to the Kuwaiti cabinet information gave it to me exactly. Thanks for the help!