KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

الافعال الناسخة

English translation: Auxiliary verbs


15:07 Jul 1, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / syntax
Arabic term or phrase: الافعال الناسخة
كيف يمكن ترجمة كان وأخواتها الى الانجليزية
nehal
English translation:Auxiliary verbs
Explanation:
Auxiliary verbs
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
be /bi; unstressed bi, bɪ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[bee; unstressed bee, bi] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb and auxiliary verb, present singular 1st person am, 2nd are or (Archaic) art, 3rd is, present plural are; past singular 1st person was, 2nd were or (Archaic) wast or wert, 3rd was, past plural were; present subjunctive be; past subjunctive singular 1st person were, 2nd were or (Archaic) wert, 3rd were; past subjunctive plural were; past participle been; present participle be•ing. –verb (used without object)
Selected response from:

a1interpreter
United States
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kaan and its sisters
mbrodie
5Helping verbsChicagoLinguist
5Auxiliary verbs
a1interpreter
4 +1Was,were,became,remained,stayed,still is,
Sahar Moussly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was,were,became,remained,stayed,still is,


Explanation:
كان، صار، ليس، أصبح ، أضحى، ظل، مازال، مادام، أمسى، مافتىء، ماانفك.

هذه هي كان وأخواتها ولكن الترجمة تتعلق بالمعنى

كان: was
صار (تفيد التحول:became

and so on

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kaan and its sisters


Explanation:
This is how grammars written for English-speaking learners of Arabic usually deal with the problem

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Sisters of Kana, or Kana and its sisters, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I`rab
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auxiliary verbs


Explanation:
Auxiliary verbs
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
be /bi; unstressed bi, bɪ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[bee; unstressed bee, bi] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb and auxiliary verb, present singular 1st person am, 2nd are or (Archaic) art, 3rd is, present plural are; past singular 1st person was, 2nd were or (Archaic) wast or wert, 3rd was, past plural were; present subjunctive be; past subjunctive singular 1st person were, 2nd were or (Archaic) wert, 3rd were; past subjunctive plural were; past participle been; present participle be•ing. –verb (used without object)


a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Helping verbs


Explanation:
It is called helping verbs becaus in the present tense, they van be omitted

ChicagoLinguist
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic