ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

الاحرف الشمسية والقمرية

English translation: sun and moon letters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاحرف الشمسية والقمرية
English translation:sun and moon letters
Entered by: duraid

11:08 Jan 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: الاحرف الشمسية والقمرية
Thank you
duraid
Australia
sun and moon letters
Explanation:
this is how it is taught to us non-Arabs. It is then explained as letters that assimilate and those that don't after "al".
BTW, I've never heard of them called "solar" or "lunar" letters as in the link below...sounds a bit esoteric to me
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sun and moon letters
Aisha Maniar
5Assimilated, and non assimilated Arabic Definite Article “AL”Mustafa Fadhel
5Words with silent (ل “L” sound such as الشمسية) and Words with full (ل “L” sound such as القمر
a1interpreter
5 -1lunar and solar assimilation letters
amky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sun and moon letters


Explanation:
this is how it is taught to us non-Arabs. It is then explained as letters that assimilate and those that don't after "al".
BTW, I've never heard of them called "solar" or "lunar" letters as in the link below...sounds a bit esoteric to me


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_letters
Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Dardeer
31 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: The word sun is mentioned here cos; it starts with the sound "sh" in Arabic from “shams” and if you use sun you will start with the sound "s" and same for moon in Arabic "qamaar" so if you want to translate you have to go fro meaning of context. And I am
1 hr
  -> I don't get your point - we don't these kinds of letters at all in English, hence the concept cannot make sense unless it is explained. This is how it is taught to students in the English-speaking world and an English translation was requested

agree  ArabInk: Yes, this is the standard translation, but depending on your purposes you might address Mustafa's point by explaining that "sun" and "moon" are chosen because a) they're a binary pair and b) their first letters represent the two phonological classes.
1 hr
  -> yes, some kind of explanation of what they do would need to be given

agree  Steve Booth: this is what we call these letters when teaching English speakers it is also the name given to them in many of not all grammar books
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: According to Al-Mawrid
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kifahl
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/arts/languagecentre/academic/m...
1 day7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Words with silent (ل “L” sound such as الشمسية) and Words with full (ل “L” sound such as القمر


Explanation:
Words with silent (ل “L” sound such as الشمسية) and Words with full (ل “L” sound such as القمر

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lunar and solar assimilation letters


Explanation:
based on whether or not they assimilate with the ﻝ (l) of a preceding article.

Example sentence(s):
  • common example of assimilation would be "don't be silly"

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moon_letters
amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: the sound what mattters here not the words
7 mins
  -> assimilation means sound, any thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assimilated, and non assimilated Arabic Definite Article “AL”


Explanation:
my point is that the initial sound of the sun and moon in Arabic what matters here and not the meaning of the words. so we I think it's wrong to say moon and sun.

and if you want to explain to non Arabic speaking taught him the sun ones only for it is easer. d,D,DH,dh, t, T, th, the, s,S, sh, z, l, m .

Example sentence(s):
  • ممكن ان نكتب الشمس و ننطق اشمس او الشمس و لكن غير ممكن ان ننطق اقمر بل القمر كتاية و لفظاً
Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Hi Mustafa, The fact that you have an answer posted implies that you disagree with the answers already posted. So, I don't think adding a "disagree" to their answers adds a lot. On the contrary, I personally think it's border-line wrong. Have a good one.
11 hrs