KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت

English translation: decades and ages ago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت
English translation:decades and ages ago
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

18:37 Feb 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت
Hi, I really appreciate if someone can help me translate this sentence, as no matter what i try to do, it doesnt sound good when i read it.
Here is the sentence if you dont mind helping me.
ولعل السبب الأساسي في هذه المشكلة هو تعامل المبدعين مع الواقع السياسي و الاجتماعي بنفس المعايير التي كان يتم التعامل بها منذ عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت
Pascale Eid
decades and ages ago
Explanation:
مضت و أدبرت have the same meaning and connoations

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
it fits best the sentence, Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decades and ages ago
Saleh Dardeer
4"times long gone" was my answer the last timeYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decades and ages ago


Explanation:
مضت و أدبرت have the same meaning and connoations

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
it fits best the sentence, Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear brother! May Allah bless you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"times long gone" was my answer the last time


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish