KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

هو تعامل المبدعين

English translation: how creative people deal with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هو تعامل المبدعين
English translation:how creative people deal with
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

02:58 Feb 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: هو تعامل المبدعين
HI, I am working on a certification test and there is a sentence that whatever I try to do, I can't reach a word to make it sound right.
what would be the best translation to تعامل المبدعين
ولعل السبب الأساسي في هذه المشكلة هو تعامل المبدعين مع الواقع السياسي و الاجتماعي
If you chose not to help me with this because it is a test, I'll undrestand.Thank you.
Pascale Eid
how creative people deal with
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intelectual's attitude towards/ to
Alexander Yeltsov
5intellectuals' dealing with
Saleh Dardeer
4intelectual's approach of the social and the political realitynaramsin
4how creative people deal with
Mohsin Alabdali
3is how creative professionals address political and...Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellectuals' dealing with


Explanation:
...the main reason behind this problem is the intellectuals' dealing with...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-22 03:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
...is the way of the intellectuals' handling/tacklingl/ dealing with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 04:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2274371



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 04:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intellectuals dealing with economic issues do use diverse policy-related knowledge, but their opinions are not as diverse as expected

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:uOl1Pk5FTI4J:unpan1.un....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 04:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chinese Intellectuals Dealing with a Post-Mao Nation
http://www.theamericanmind.com/2006/11/25/chinese-intellectu...




Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: intellectuals are not necssarily مبدعين
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelectual's approach of the social and the political reality


Explanation:
تعامل مع أو معالجة الواقع السياسي والاجتماعي

naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: intellectuals are not necssarily مبدعين
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is how creative professionals address political and...


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: not all creative people are necessarily professionals
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intelectual's attitude towards/ to


Explanation:
intelectual's attitude towards social and political reality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-22 15:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo. It should be "intellectuals' "

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Roberts: Yes, I was going to say that - but watch your spelling of "intellectual"!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, James! Сertainly it should be "intellectuals' ".

agree  zi_neb
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zi_neb!

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: intellectuals are not necssarily مبدعين
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how creative people deal with


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.