KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

على التحقيق

English translation: properly/strictly speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على التحقيق
English translation:properly/strictly speaking
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

07:37 Feb 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / من كتاب النحو
Arabic term or phrase: على التحقيق
(والله علم) أي بالوضع لا بالغلبة التقديرية على التحقيق
vkadan
properly/strictly speaking
Explanation:
Source:
* A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, Hans Wehr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-24 11:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أيّ و بناءً على التحقيق و التقصّي العلمي البحثي فإنّ الأمر يكون كذا و ليس كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-24 11:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary also suggests:
Actually; exactly, precisely; positively, definitely.

[vice versa translation of the above is an invalid test]
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5properly/strictly speaking
Ahmad Batiran
4 +1Strong proper name association
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الْغَلَبَةَ التَّحْقِيقِيَّةَ
Strong proper name association


Explanation:
الْغَلَبَةَ التَّحْقِيقِيَّةَ هِيَ غَلَبَةُ اللَّفْظِ فِي غَيْرِ مَا اُخْتُصَّ بِهِ بِأَنْ سَبَقَ لَهُ اسْتِعْمَالٌ فِي غَيْرِ مَعْنَى الْعَلَمِيَّةِ
بعبارة أخرى أن لفظة "الله" مصدرها " آله" ولكن لفظة" الله" كأسم علم غلبت على لفظة آله.
وَأَمَّا الْغَلَبَةُ التَّقْدِيرِيَّةُ فَهِيَ اخْتِصَاصُ اللَّفْظِ بِمَعْنًى مَعَ إمْكَانِ اسْتِعْمَالِهِ فِي غَيْرِهِ بِحَسَبِ الْوَضْعِ
إختصاص اسم العلم" الله" بذات الله مع أمكانية استخدام لفظة" آله" مثل آله العالمين آله الناس على استعمالات أخرى


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 13:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full phrase: Allah is a proper name by absolute association not by strong proper name association or abstract association



    Reference: http://www.islamport.com/b/2/alfeqh/shafeae/%DD%DE%E5%20%D4%...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
50 mins
  -> Thanks Mohsin for your support

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
properly/strictly speaking


Explanation:
Source:
* A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, Hans Wehr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-24 11:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أيّ و بناءً على التحقيق و التقصّي العلمي البحثي فإنّ الأمر يكون كذا و ليس كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-24 11:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary also suggests:
Actually; exactly, precisely; positively, definitely.

[vice versa translation of the above is an invalid test]


Example sentence(s):
  • Actually | Properly speaking | Strictly speaking it is so and so.
  • و على / عند التحقيق، يكون الأمر بالوضع لا بـ ...إلخ

    Reference: http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/1096674.h...
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks