KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

حالات العنوسة وحالات الوفاة الكثيرة

English translation: spinsterhood and high mortality rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حالات العنوسة وحالات الوفاة الكثيرة
English translation:spinsterhood and high mortality rates
Entered by: romeo10

19:14 Apr 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: حالات العنوسة وحالات الوفاة الكثيرة
تباينت الآراء حول فكرة الزواج المبكر ما بين مؤيد ومعارض وتظل هذه القضية شاغلنا نبحث فيها بعرض معظم الآراء المختلفة وخاصة بعد زيادة حالات العنوسة وحالات الوفاة الكثيرة من جراء هذا الزواج المبكر
romeo10
spinsterhood and high mortality rates
Explanation:
عنوسة: spinsterhood
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10spinsterhood and high mortality rates
Nadia Ayoub
4cases of old maids and multiple cases of death = a number of old maids and a lot of death casesnatasha stoyanova
3the increasing number of unmarried people of marriageable age and the many cases of death ...Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
spinsterhood and high mortality rates


Explanation:
عنوسة: spinsterhood

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ghada.

agree  sktrans
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eman Riesh
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jasmen.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hervana.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed.

agree  naeim: yes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Naeim.

agree  Nisreen Barakat
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nisreen

agree  ayman musa
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ayman.

agree  Aljobury
13 hrs
  -> Thanks dear.

agree  Awad Balaish
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cases of old maids and multiple cases of death = a number of old maids and a lot of death cases


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the increasing number of unmarried people of marriageable age and the many cases of death ...


Explanation:
"... the many cases of death arising out of early marriage"

I think the two things are separate, and that the first one can apply both to men and to women:

العنوسة هو تعبير عام يشمل الذكور والأناث على حد سواء للتعبير عن حالة بلوغ شخص ما سن فوق معدل سن الزواج دون زواجه/ها.فهذا الشخص أكبر من ان يتزوج ولكنه يستعمل أكثر مع النساء

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish