KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

تتطلب فيه مزيداً من الرعاية والاحتضان

English translation: when she still craves for care and nurturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تتطلب فيه مزيداً من الرعاية والاحتضان
English translation:when she still craves for care and nurturing
Entered by: romeo10

21:10 Apr 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: تتطلب فيه مزيداً من الرعاية والاحتضان
ـ وإن بدت هيئتها كامرأة ـ إلا أنها مازالت مسكونة بطفولة متأخرة كما يطلق عليها علماء النفس، ولا يمكن تحويل هذه الفتاة أو تلك إلى أم فى الوقت الذى تتطلب فيه مزيداً من الرعاية والاحتضان.
romeo10
when she still craves for care and nurturing
Explanation:
you can use the above or "when she still lacks of care and nurturing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-04-10 05:50:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Carla Abdel Karim
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Appreciation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3when she still craves for care and nurturing
Carla Abdel Karim
3 +2while the girl herself needs more mothering and huggingBubo Coromandus
5her need for further pampering and care
Noha Mostafa
5when her own need for care and protection has not been satisfied
Nadia Ayoub
4While she requires/needs more care and cradleMoodi
4She still needs more care and rearing
Aliflinguistics


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her need for further pampering and care


Explanation:
Eg. her need for friendship


    Reference: http://pewebdic2.cw.idm.fr
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She still needs more care and rearing


Explanation:
.

Aliflinguistics
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While she requires/needs more care and cradle


Explanation:
Or

Whilst she needs further care and cradle

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while the girl herself needs more mothering and hugging


Explanation:
at this time the girl is still a girl and needs more mothering by a mother

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: this is good but I would end the sentence after mothering though.
13 hrs
  -> you're right, Emandan, thank you so much. Enjoy your day! :-) Deb

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Agree with Emandan about ending after "mothering". Otherwise a good suggested translation
18 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin, I appreciate your kindness! :-) Deb

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when her own need for care and protection has not been satisfied


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when she still craves for care and nurturing


Explanation:
you can use the above or "when she still lacks of care and nurturing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-04-10 05:50:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Carla Abdel Karim
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Appreciation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: "still needs" - there is nothing in the text about "craving" (تشوق)
11 mins
  -> Thank you Sam. "Still needs" fits more. I agree.

agree  natasha stoyanova: Well done. Better to change "when" with "while"
25 mins
  -> Thank you. although I used "When" on purpose as I have this personal issue issue with "while": I feel it is over-used! :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.