KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

Inshallah

English translation: God willing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Inshallah
English translation:God willing
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

04:05 Jul 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: Inshallah
anything with Allah
Sunny Khan
God willing
Explanation:
this is the most common translation
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12God willing
Assem Mazloum
4 +3if God wills/wishes
mbrodie
5 -2by God's well
Mahmoud Rayyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if God wills/wishes


Explanation:
often translated as "hopefully"

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr

agree  xxxsavaria
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
God willing


Explanation:
this is the most common translation

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy
1 hr
  -> thank you D'Allon

agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> thank you Nesrin

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> thank you ghada-trans

agree  Jessica Mulder
1 hr
  -> thank you Jessica Mulder

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> thank you Mohamed Ghazal

agree  xxxsavaria
2 hrs
  -> thank you Gábor Széles

agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sam

agree  Sarah_K
4 hrs
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Amira Naguib
7 hrs
  -> thank you Amira

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> thank you sktrans

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 days
  -> thank you Mohsin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
by God's well


Explanation:
This is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ساعات (2008-07-10 07:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will not well sorry for the typo

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olli Leroy: This is not at all common. I've never seen a well being associated with God. Maybe Moses, but that's not relevant here.
8 mins
  -> what do you mean by moses?

disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: I think you mean "Will", but this is not really taht common.
56 mins