ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

الصور البيانية

English translation: Figures of speech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الصور البيانية
English translation:Figures of speech
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

10:25 Feb 7, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Arabic composition
Arabic term or phrase: الصور البيانية
ذكرت هذه العبارة في الجملة التالية «تشمل التعابير البلاغية: الصور البيانية، والمحسنات البديعية، وتوظيف الأساليب الإنشائية لأغراض بلاغية ... »
Haytham Abulela
Canada
figures of speech
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Noha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3figures of speech
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1imagery
Firas Allouzi
4Figures of thoughthalani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
figures of speech


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Noha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
6 mins

agree  Taghreed Mahmoud
20 mins

agree  Dalia Nabil
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Figures of thought


Explanation:
Figures of thought

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagery


Explanation:
I think that التعابير البلاغية is 'figure of speech'

imagery includes metaphor and simile

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: eloquent speech = تعابير بلاغية; figuristic imagery = صور بيانية
3 hrs