ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

لغة و اصطلاحا

English translation: lexical and contextual meaning

09:02 Jul 6, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / لغة و اصطلاحا
Arabic term or phrase: لغة و اصطلاحا
عند تعريف معنى معين دائما نجد كما يلي

اريد ترجمة هذه الجملة

"تعريف المعنى لغة و اصطلاحا"

:)

and thank you
Sama Albtoush
Jordan
English translation:lexical and contextual meaning
Explanation:
or lexically and contextually
Selected response from:

khamehyar
Grading comment
I find all the answers helpful, but this fits best with the piece am translating.... will use the term (Lexical and contextual concepts)...Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2linguistic and terminological
Samaa Zeitoun
5linguistically and idiomatically/syntactically and semanticallyMona Helal
5Linguistical and Technical Meaning
Mohamed Rehan
5lexical and contextual meaning
khamehyar
4linguistically and conventionallyfatinirt
4In language and Idiomatically
Mohamed haddadi


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linguistic and terminological


Explanation:
linguistic and terminological meaning

Example:
http://islamstory.com/en/node/27471

Samaa Zeitoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hopy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hopy

agree  Awadh Balaish: yes, there is difference between idiomatic and terminological
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linguistical and Technical Meaning


Explanation:
Linguistical and Technical Meaning

http://www.radioislam.org.za/a/index.php?option=com_content&...

http://forums.understanding-islam.com/showthread.php?9488-Re...


You may also say, "Linguistically and technically speaking, the word 'such and such' means..."

Mohamed Rehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In language and Idiomatically


Explanation:
*

Mohamed haddadi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linguistically and idiomatically/syntactically and semantically


Explanation:
you can also say:

syntactically and semantically

depending on the text


Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lexical and contextual meaning


Explanation:
or lexically and contextually

khamehyar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I find all the answers helpful, but this fits best with the piece am translating.... will use the term (Lexical and contextual concepts)...Thanks.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linguistically and conventionally


Explanation:
Can also be translated as " literally and figuratively"

fatinirt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ahmed Ahmed, Muhammad Said, Maha Ramadan