KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

swahili

English translation: people of the coasts


03:34 Apr 2, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: swahili
what does it mean in english?
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:people of the coasts
Explanation:
"swahili" comes from Arabic; from sawahil "coasts" and is the adjective form meaning "of the coasts". So, literally, it means people of the coasts. This question was asked a few weeks ago and you can see the discussion here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=661707&keyword=swahili

Other than that, of course, it is the name of a language.

Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Name of non-Arabic African Languageshfranke
5 +1people of the coasts
Melanie Nassar
5Coastal Inhabitant
Sam Shalalo
3cocny
Mustafa Fadhel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Name of non-Arabic African Language


Explanation:
Greetings.

Swahili is the name of a non-Arabic language spoken in eastern Africa (the proper name is Kiswahili), especially in Kenya. Swahili contains many Arabic loanwords.

The term is reportedly derived from an Arabic adjective that refers to the plural forms of someone or something located along a coast.

For discussion and details about Swahili, you might visit the online version of "Ethnologue" on the website of SIL, International, at URL < www.sil.org > and navigate to Ethnologue. SIL, Int'l is the former Suummer Institute of Linguistics, the linguistic field research component of the Wycliffe Society.

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Professional References
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
1 hr

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: The language spoken by the nations inhabiting the north eastern coast of Africa, i.e. the African Horn, like Djiboti, Somalia and Kenya.
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

agree  Amidas: almost all kenyans speak swahili, the most famous words from swahili is jambo, which is a greeting = hello, malaika= arabic malaika= angels
67 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people of the coasts


Explanation:
"swahili" comes from Arabic; from sawahil "coasts" and is the adjective form meaning "of the coasts". So, literally, it means people of the coasts. This question was asked a few weeks ago and you can see the discussion here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=661707&keyword=swahili

Other than that, of course, it is the name of a language.



Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
2 hrs
  -> شكرا

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coastal Inhabitant


Explanation:
It simply means in English "Coastal Inhabitant".

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cocny


Explanation:
We use this word to refer to an inferior habitual or attitude of a person. I mean in a slang language. And it has nothing to do with the coast or so. Anyway if you can just refer to the origin and source or which dialect exactly are this come from.

Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic