KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

ليس من رأى كمن سمع

English translation: An eyewitness is better than hearsay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ليس من رأى كمن سمع
English translation:An eyewitness is better than hearsay
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

11:06 Apr 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: ليس من رأى كمن سمع
I am after an equivalent proverb/expression/expressional phrase in English. I do not want a literal translation. Your input will be greatly appreciated.
Ahmed Ali
An eyewitness is better than hearsay
Explanation:
Some variants on "seeing is believing: "One EYEWITNESS is better than ten hear-so's" or "ten ear-witnesses." Or John 20:29, "Because you have seen me, you have believed; blessed are those who have not seen and yet have believed."
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Thank you. Just what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Seeing is believingxxxSpring2007
3 +2An eyewitness is better than hearsay
Colin Brayton
5The eye is the best witness
Sabry Hameed
3To see is to believejenan
1Out of sight, out of mind.
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ليس من رأى كمن سمع
Seeing is believing


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton
27 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat: the most common
6 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
10 hrs

agree  YASSER ALLAN
1 day8 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ليس من رأى كمن سمع
The eye is the best witness


Explanation:
The eye is the most reliable witness

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Out of sight, out of mind.


Explanation:
Believe what you see and lay aside what you hear.
Saudi Arabian Proverb

Blind eyes see better than blind hearts.

The tongue can paint what the eye can't see.

"I heard" is good; "I saw" is better.
Chinese Proverb

I hear and I forget, I see and I remember.
Chinese Proverb

Seeing is better than hearing.
Nigerian Proverb


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ليس من رأى كمن سمع
An eyewitness is better than hearsay


Explanation:
Some variants on "seeing is believing: "One EYEWITNESS is better than ten hear-so's" or "ten ear-witnesses." Or John 20:29, "Because you have seen me, you have believed; blessed are those who have not seen and yet have believed."


    Reference: http://www.krackatinni.netfirms.com/New-O-301-400.html
Colin Brayton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Just what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
17 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To see is to believe


Explanation:
There are many equivalent proverbs in English, you can choose the one you like the most:

ليس من رأى كمن سمع
means that you shouldn't believe a thing before you see it.

Seeing is better than hearing a hundred times.
Meaning:If you would like to understand something, you should not hear but see it. Seeing is the best way to understand it.
English: To see is to believe.

or:
Hearing a hundred times is not as good as seeing once

http://sacu.org/proverb9.html

Hearing is not seeing

http://www.yale.edu/swahili/grammar/infinity.htm

Seeing is better than hearing

http://www.worldofquotes.com/author/Proverb/197/




    Reference: http://www.mines.edu/stu_life/organ/jsa/shinbunweb/proverb.h...
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic