KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

هرع

English translation: hurried to, hastened to, rushed to


21:45 Jul 30, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: هرع
هرع الموطنون إلى الشارع

English translation:hurried to, hastened to, rushed to
Explanation:
hurried to, hastened to, rushed to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-07-30 23:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الأفضل يا سيد حسن أن تختار hurried to
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً يا أستاذ أحمد، سأضيف المزيد من الأسئلة، أنا بالفعل بحاجة لمساعدة الصفوة أمثالكم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dashed to, rushed to
R Farhat
5hurried to, hastened to, rushed to
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4to hurry tojenan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
هرع
dashed to, rushed to


Explanation:
citizens rushed [or, dashed] out to the streets

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  jenan
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Tahir
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ALI HASAN
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Amidas
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hurry to


Explanation:
or hasten to

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هرع
hurried to, hastened to, rushed to


Explanation:
hurried to, hastened to, rushed to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-07-30 23:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الأفضل يا سيد حسن أن تختار hurried to


ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً يا أستاذ أحمد، سأضيف المزيد من الأسئلة، أنا بالفعل بحاجة لمساعدة الصفوة أمثالكم