KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Linguistics

fikarrajaii

English translation: You are my hope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فيك الرجاء
English translation:You are my hope
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

02:45 Feb 18, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: fikarrajaii
it is in a song by Shakira...Ojos Asi the whole part is...Rabboussamai fikarrajaii
Fi ainaiha aralhayati
Ati ilaika min haza lkaaouni
Arjouka labbi labbi nidai
jenny
You are my hope
Explanation:
فيك الرجاء
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You are my hope
Iman Khaireddine
4 +2I place my hope in yousktrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are my hope


Explanation:
فيك الرجاء

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you both very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun: You are the hope
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I place my hope in you


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: فيك رجائي
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jenan
5 days
  -> thank you