ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

المجازر والمسالخ

English translation: Livestock slaughter houses and abattoirs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المجازر والمسالخ
English translation:Livestock slaughter houses and abattoirs
Entered by: Murad AWAD

17:27 Apr 29, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Arabic term or phrase: المجازر والمسالخ
ذبح المواشي الحية وتهيئة لحومها في المجازر والمسالخ
Murad AWAD
Livestock slaughter houses and abattoirs
Explanation:
Abattoirs/slaughter-houses
Selected response from:

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slaughterhouses
Nadia Ayoub
4Livestock slaughter houses and abattoirs
Anis Farhat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slaughterhouses


Explanation:
تقوم هذه المنشآت بالسلخ أيضا

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Nadia for your kind support


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
43 mins
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

agree  Ibrahim H Hussney
56 mins
  -> Many thanks Ibrahim :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Livestock slaughter houses and abattoirs


Explanation:
Abattoirs/slaughter-houses


    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/this-britain/livestock-...
Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.