KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

خلفا لفلان

English translation: appointed as a successor to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خلفا لفلان
English translation:appointed as a successor to
Entered by: sktrans

20:17 Mar 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / maangement
Arabic term or phrase: خلفا لفلان
تم تعيينه خلفا لفلان
Dina 13
appointed as a successor to
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 20:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as a replacement/alternate/substitute depending on context
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15appointed as a successor tosktrans
5 -1behind X's back, not known to him/hernatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behind X's back, not known to him/her


Explanation:
the appointment was made behind somebody's back, without his knowledge

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: خَلَفاَ, not خلفاً
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks for the note, Mohamed. seems that I mistook it.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
appointed as a successor to


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 20:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as a replacement/alternate/substitute depending on context


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min
  -> thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 mins
  -> thank you profi-assem

agree  Aljobury
10 mins
  -> thank you Aljobury

agree  Fuad Yahya
11 mins
  -> thank you Fuad Yahya

agree  shfranke: Fits the context provided
53 mins
  -> thank you Stephen Franke

agree  Neema
2 hrs
  -> thank you Neema

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ghada Samir
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Khalid Nasir
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marcelle Nassif
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Noha Mostafa
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day21 hrs
  -> thank you