KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

شر لابد منه

English translation: necessary evil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شر لابد منه
English translation:necessary evil
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

08:39 Jul 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / a general document of the economic dependence of Middle East
Arabic term or phrase: شر لابد منه
على الدول العربية أن تتعامل مع الاستثمارات الاجنبية كشر لابد منه
Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
necessary evil
Explanation:
or inevitable
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10necessary evil
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +2Inevitable, unavoidable evilKhemais Chaieb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
necessary evil


Explanation:
or inevitable

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/necessary evil
0 min

agree  abdurrahman
1 min

agree  Nadia Ayoub
6 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
11 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
42 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs

agree  kifahl
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inevitable, unavoidable evil


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  a1interpreter
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot