KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

Provision

English translation: التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Provision
English translation:التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافية
Entered by: halani

08:37 Feb 16, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
Arabic term or phrase: Provision
The plans must include details of staged development of facilities, acquisition of equipment and appointment of staff to ensure that adequate provision is made at an initial stage before students are first admitted (Stage 1), and that further provision is made over the first five years as numbers increase and additional courses are offered.

It's very confusing I guess!!
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافية
Explanation:
التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافية
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافيةhalani
5 +1تدابير| تدابير احتياطية
Ghada Samir
5التوريد أو التزويد
Omair Eladawy
5احتياطي
Assem Mazloum
5الترتيبات (الكافيه)او الاحتياجات اللازمهzax
4توفيرالموارد
Tarik Boussetta
4الاستعدادالأهبة
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4إمداد (بالمواد والمعدات)ـ
hanysalah
4الإستعداد أو الإحتياط المناسب
Manal Sharabati
4أحتياطتدبيرتموين
Murad AWAD
3التمويل المناسب
Alexander Yeltsov
3للتاكد من توفر موارد كافية === و من زيادة هاذه المواردBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أحتياطتدبيرتموين


Explanation:
أحتياط\تدبير\تموين

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التوريد أو التزويد


Explanation:
التأكد من اتمام التوريد الكافي في مرحلة ابتدائية قبل دخول الطلاب

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإستعداد أو الإحتياط المناسب


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
احتياطي


Explanation:
احتياطي كاف من المعدات أو المؤن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ثم يمكن القول

توفير وسائل أو معدات

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تدابير| تدابير احتياطية


Explanation:
suits ur context

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
12 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافية


Explanation:
التدابير الملائمة/الاستعدادت اللازمة/الاعتمات الكافية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: I opt for الاستعدادات اللازمة
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إمداد (بالمواد والمعدات)ـ


Explanation:
procure-supply-deliver

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التمويل المناسب


Explanation:
التمويل المناسب

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
للتاكد من توفر موارد كافية === و من زيادة هاذه الموارد


Explanation:
"provision" means "the provision of "facilities", "equipment" and "staff" (as mentioned earlier). You can refer to these in Arabic as "resources" موارد

To help you translate, you can re-phrase the English as follows:

"to ensure that there are enough of these resources at an initial stage ... and that additional resources are made available over the first five years"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستعدادالأهبة


Explanation:
الاستعداد\الأهبة

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
توفيرالموارد


Explanation:
توفيرالموارد

be it material(tools etc...) or human(staff)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الترتيبات (الكافيه)او الاحتياجات اللازمه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4