ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

نموذج طلب دفاتر المحروقات

English translation: fuel booklet application form

08:26 Jun 5, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Automobile Services
Arabic term or phrase: نموذج طلب دفاتر المحروقات
A type of in-house application form submitted to the General Services department for utilising fuels required for the corporate vehicles. Something like fuel voucher. The complete sentence is:
نموذج طلب دفاتر المحروقات وتسليم بطاقات المحروقات
Would apprecaite if you can provide the full sentence translation.
Drabdulla
Qatar
English translation:fuel booklet application form
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuel booklet application form
Shereen Whiten, BA.
5fuel usage log booksabbar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuel booklet application form


Explanation:
>

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Shereen. Any reference?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Albermani
2 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
9 mins

agree  Randa F: Dr Abulla, you don't need a reference for this. It is a Form to request a Fuel Vouchers Book and delivery of Fuel Cards.
4 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuel usage log book


Explanation:
Based on your description it sounds like it is a booklet in which fuel usage is logged. But in English it would be called a book rather than a booklet.

sabbar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic