ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

هيئة الأمر بالمعروف والنهي عن المنكر

English translation: Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice Authority

10:06 Jun 9, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Arabic term or phrase: هيئة الأمر بالمعروف والنهي عن المنكر
from EGYPT

أعلنت هيئة الأمر بالمعروف والنهي عن المنكر مسؤوليتها عن مقتل شاب السويس من خلال بيان قامت بنشره في ... الخ

could you please provide the official translation and provide a reference

thnx for help
Mandy K
English translation:Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice Authority
Explanation:
In Egypt there is an Islamic mafia called Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice Authority, which is the exact name of the moral police

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-06-09 10:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/government_polit...
Selected response from:

fonetica
Grading comment
i found that foreign press uses this particular translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of ViceAhmad Hafeez
5Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice Authorityfonetica


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice


Explanation:
Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice



Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
4 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
6 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
24 mins

agree  Anis Farhat
2 hrs

agree  Gafar Hamdan
2 days8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice Authority


Explanation:
In Egypt there is an Islamic mafia called Promotion of Virtue and Prevention of Vice Authority, which is the exact name of the moral police

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-06-09 10:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/government_polit...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=%22promotion+of+vi...
fonetica
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i found that foreign press uses this particular translation