KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

ادارة اللوازم

English translation: "US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ادارة اللوازم
English translation:"US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management'
Entered by: shfranke

22:09 Jun 24, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Management
Arabic term or phrase: ادارة اللوازم
إدارة اللوازم
Nado2002
"US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management'
Explanation:
Greetings.

One "US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management' (often used to encompass funds, supplies, materiel, personnel and other necessities for operation and growth of an organization.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
thank you , i think this is the term am looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Department of Supplies
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1"US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management'shfranke
4 +2supplies management
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ادارة اللوازم
supplies management


Explanation:
..

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish: Again, please allow me to say That you both ( Aisha and Nesrin) encourage Kudoz askers to post questions without providing enough contex . I will not go further explianing the use of the two Arabic words إدارة و لوازم
8 hrs
  -> I can't disagree with you, but this is how I've seen the term used.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management'


Explanation:
Greetings.

One "US English" generic term in "business-speak" is 'resource management' (often used to encompass funds, supplies, materiel, personnel and other necessities for operation and growth of an organization.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke


    References and support of corporate clients
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you , i think this is the term am looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ادارة اللوازم
Department of Supplies


Explanation:
Saleh - OD experienced and certified

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr