KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

عهدة

English translation: entrusted docoment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: في عهدة
English translation:entrusted docoment
Entered by: Nado2002

10:04 Jun 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Management
Arabic term or phrase: عهدة
تعتبر هذه التعليمات بمثابة عهدة على من استلمها
Nado2002
entrusted docoment
Explanation:
These instructions shall be deemed entrusted docoment with any one one receives a copy.
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank u very much , I think this will be more appropriate in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6responsibility ofxxxSpring2007
5 +3held in custody
Alaa AHMED
4 +1entrusted docomentAwad Balaish
4in his chargeHanankh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
عهدة
responsibility of


Explanation:
...the responsibility of whoever received the instructions to see they are carried out...

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
51 mins

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  sithanem
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: or commitment
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عهدة
in his charge


Explanation:
in his charge

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عهدة
entrusted docoment


Explanation:
These instructions shall be deemed entrusted docoment with any one one receives a copy.

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u very much , I think this will be more appropriate in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: entrusted materials = عُهدة ... these instructions are considered as entrusted material to whom have received them. PS: عهدة here is a name/noun. it differs from في عهدة which will be 'in custody of, in care of'.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you randa2

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عهدة
held in custody


Explanation:
These instructions shall be held in the custody of those who receive them

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I agreed with htms (above) but I believe this is a more accurate translation. See (e.g.): "The minutes and all other Senate records shall be maintained by, and held in the custody of, the Secretary" (www.stthomasu.ca/facstaff/senate/handbook/meetings.htm)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Turjumana

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Doc.

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days