KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

السياسة العامة للتعيين

English translation: Geneal appointing / assignig policy


10:05 Jun 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Management
Arabic term or phrase: السياسة العامة للتعيين
السياسة العامة للتعيين
Nado2002
English translation:Geneal appointing / assignig policy
Explanation:
تحياتي
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6General hiring policyxxxSpring2007
4 +3Geneal appointing / assignig policyAwad Balaish
5 +1Barring context, here are two additional equivalent termsshfranke
5 +1public appointments policy
Aisha Maniar
5general recruitment policy, general employment policyAmidas
5(The) General Policy for Nominationpaleozon
4General designation policyHanankh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
السياسة العامة للتعيين
General hiring policy


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samehme
45 mins

agree  Sam Berner
58 mins

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  sithanem
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Yes, depending on the general context.
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السياسة العامة للتعيين
Geneal appointing / assignig policy


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
29 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa Abdulsalam

agree  R Farhat: General Appointment Policy. [question seems to refer to company or corporation, thus 'general'. Else, if about public employment, then use Public Appointment Policy. others: general tenure policy, general personnel policy, general employment policy]
6 hrs
  -> Thank you randa2

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Yes, depending on the general context.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayoub

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السياسة العامة للتعيين
General designation policy


Explanation:
General designation policy

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السياسة العامة للتعيين
(The) General Policy for Nomination


Explanation:
,

paleozon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barring context, here are two additional equivalent terms


Explanation:
Greetings.

Due to the lack of helpful context, some additional equivalent terms might be:

1. General policy for assignments or designation

2. General assignment policy
(term as rendered into "US business English")

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    References and corporate experience
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: Is it different in British business English? Thank you Stephen Frankle.
1 hr
  -> Please see supplemental note, above. Regards, SHF

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السياسة العامة للتعيين
public appointments policy


Explanation:
given that you have provided no context, this is also a possibility if the sector involved is the public sector.
http://www.wales.gov.uk/subihealth/content/keypubs/healthfut...
In conjunction with the Commissioner for Public Appointments and the NHS in Wales, I am developing an NHS (National Health Service) Public Appointments Policy.

If you mean general appointments, then "appointments policy" is quite suffice.
www.swin.edu.au/corporate/ hr/docs/policy_appointments.pdf
Appointments Policy Replacing previous policy/procedure: Appointments Policy



    Extensive business translation experience
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: As you said, depending on the context, that could be it.
5 hrs
  -> thank you Nesrin

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السياسة العامة للتعيين
general recruitment policy, general employment policy


Explanation:
general recruitment policy
general employment policy

هذان المصطلحان تستعملهما معظم شركات التخديم او مكاتب العمل


    Reference: http://academicpersonnel.ucr.edu/apframe.php?content=./Appoi...
    Reference: http://www.scu.edu/humanresources/policy/201.cfm
Amidas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: i think this is about تعيين only, to appoint a manager, director, executive; not about توظيف or استخدام
53 mins
  -> thanks randa2, i agree if the case is appointing a manager or an executive, if it is generel appointing then you don't appoint a house cleaner but you employ him or her and you don't appoint a new staff of workers but you recruit them, UK english.