KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

غير محكوم

English translation: not convicted of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غير محكوم
English translation:not convicted of
Entered by: Nado2002

10:06 Jun 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Management
Arabic term or phrase: غير محكوم
غير محكوم بجناية او جنحة مخلة بالشرف
Nado2002
not previously convicted in...
Explanation:
This is probably a requirement for employment, so...

not previously convicted in any .....
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Thank you htms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14not previously convicted in...xxxSpring2007
4condemned inHanankh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
غير محكوم
not previously convicted in...


Explanation:
This is probably a requirement for employment, so...

not previously convicted in any .....

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you htms

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: not convicted of a felony or misdemeanor
29 mins

agree  samehme
38 mins

agree  Sam Berner
49 mins

agree  Nesrin: agree with Alaa
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  umsarah
6 hrs

agree  sithanem
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, but the phrase is "convicted OF a felony..."
6 hrs

agree  R Farhat: not convicted of a felony or immoral misdemeanor
6 hrs

agree  Amidas
7 hrs

agree  xxxakendous
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: Agree with Alaa
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير محكوم
condemned in


Explanation:
Not condemned in immoral misdemeanor or felony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-28 11:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as condemned to death = sentenced to death

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic