ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Management

رئيس مجلس الإدارة والعضو المنتدب

English translation: Chairman of the board and Chief Executive Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رئيس مجلس الإدارة والعضو المنتدب
English translation:Chairman of the board and Chief Executive Officer
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:35 Jan 30, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Arabic term or phrase: رئيس مجلس الإدارة والعضو المنتدب
ويشغل السيدززززمنصب رئيس مجلس ألأدارة و العضو المنتدب
Term from an original text that comes from Egypt.
Chairman of the board and Chief Executive Officer
Explanation:
I believe this has been posted several times before. Please look it up in KudoZ Search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-02-17 15:43:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"of the Board\" is often omitted to shorten the expression to \"Chairman and Chief Executive Officer,\" which in turn is often shortened to \"Chairman and CEO.\" This kind of contraction is mostly used when the title follows the name in a news article or at the bottom of a letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-02-17 16:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to amana(Ayman B.)\'s question above, the expression العضو المنتدب refers to the fact that the CEO is a member of the Board of Directors, hence the word العضو, and the fact that the Board has delegated full executive powers to this member, hence the word المنتدب. In exercising his/her authority and functions, the CEO, therefore, represents the Board.

Boards of directors typically delegate their chairpersons to the function of CEO, for understandable reasons, hence the common expression \"Chairman and CEO,\" but that is not always the case. For example, Bill Gates is Microsoft\'s chairman, while Steve Ballmer is the CEO.

Some companies have unique top management arrangements. For example, at Dell, there used to be two CEOs, Michael Dell, who is the chairman, and Kevin Rollins; but six months ago, Chairman Dell stepped aside as CEO.

What does a CEO do? That is hard to describe. It is a lot easier to describe what a CEO does not do: a CEO does not handle day-to-day stuff. That kind of work is usually left to the president, who may (or may not) be the COO (chief operating officer). The CEO, on the other hand, mostly handles strategic issues. You you can read about CEO functions in this article:

http://leadershipdecisionworks.com/articles/ceojob1.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chairman & Managing Director
Waleed Mohamed
5 +2Chairman of the board and Chief Executive OfficerFuad Yahya
4 +1؟amana(Ayman B.)
4Chairman of the Board and Deputised Member
Sam Shalalo
4CEO and the designated memberRania K
4Chairman of the Board and Managing DirectorMosama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رئيس مجلس لأدارة و العضو المنتدب
Chairman & Managing Director


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
53 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رئيس مجلس لأدارة و العضو المنتدب
CEO and the designated member


Explanation:
Good Luck

Rania K
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman of the Board and Deputised Member


Explanation:
Managing Director and Delegated Member

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رئيس مجلس لأدارة و العضو المنتدب
Chairman of the Board and Managing Director


Explanation:
banking and financial Dictionary

Mosama

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رئيس مجلس الإدارة والعضو المنتدب
؟


Explanation:
just as a referrence, does anyone know what exactly the duties ofالعضو المنتدب؟
once we know those functions, we can decide on the best suited translation. Thanks

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: See my added notes below.
15 days
  -> Thank you for the expalnation. I keep hearing this term in the movies, but since the letteral meaning doesn't exist in the US, I was not sure how to match it. Thank you again

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رئيس مجلس الإدارة والعضو المنتدب
Chairman of the board and Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
I believe this has been posted several times before. Please look it up in KudoZ Search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-02-17 15:43:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"of the Board\" is often omitted to shorten the expression to \"Chairman and Chief Executive Officer,\" which in turn is often shortened to \"Chairman and CEO.\" This kind of contraction is mostly used when the title follows the name in a news article or at the bottom of a letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-02-17 16:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to amana(Ayman B.)\'s question above, the expression العضو المنتدب refers to the fact that the CEO is a member of the Board of Directors, hence the word العضو, and the fact that the Board has delegated full executive powers to this member, hence the word المنتدب. In exercising his/her authority and functions, the CEO, therefore, represents the Board.

Boards of directors typically delegate their chairpersons to the function of CEO, for understandable reasons, hence the common expression \"Chairman and CEO,\" but that is not always the case. For example, Bill Gates is Microsoft\'s chairman, while Steve Ballmer is the CEO.

Some companies have unique top management arrangements. For example, at Dell, there used to be two CEOs, Michael Dell, who is the chairman, and Kevin Rollins; but six months ago, Chairman Dell stepped aside as CEO.

What does a CEO do? That is hard to describe. It is a lot easier to describe what a CEO does not do: a CEO does not handle day-to-day stuff. That kind of work is usually left to the president, who may (or may not) be the COO (chief operating officer). The CEO, on the other hand, mostly handles strategic issues. You you can read about CEO functions in this article:

http://leadershipdecisionworks.com/articles/ceojob1.htm

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days