KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Manufacturing

حجم العمالة

English translation: Manpower size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حجم العمالة
English translation:Manpower size
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

14:27 Oct 20, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Arabic term or phrase: حجم العمالة
إصدار الاحصاءيات الشهرية والربعية والتقارير السنوية والبدء بإعداد قاعدة بيانات من حيث الصادرات ورؤوس الاموال المسجلة وحجم الاستثمار الفعلي وحجم العمالة للشركات المؤهلة
Muna khleifat
Jordan
Manpower size
Explanation:
This is the most frequent used term, and based on my previous management experise in HR

Regards,

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Manpower size
Saleh Ayyub
4 +3available manpowerAhmedAMS
4 +2labour power
hanysalah
5 +1Working force capacity
Mustafa Fadhel
5Volume of employment
Hani Hassaan
4Manpower
Mohamed Ghazal
3level of employment
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available manpower


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...I like manpwer too
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volume of employment


Explanation:
Volume of employment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 14:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marxists.org/reference/subject/economics/keynes/g...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manpower size


Explanation:
This is the most frequent used term, and based on my previous management experise in HR

Regards,

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
18 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working force capacity


Explanation:
or work force capacity or capacity of the working force. or man pwoer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Newsletters of the SCN Working Group on Capacity Development in Food and Nutrition

    Reference: http://www.unsystem.org/scn/Publications/AnnualMeeting/capac...
Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of employment


Explanation:
Regional and State Employment and Unemployment Technical Note
Thus, the benchmarking process establishes the level of employment, and the sample is used to measure the month-to-month changes in the level for the ...


Example sentence(s):

    www.bls.gov/news.release/laus.tn.htm - 38k
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labour power


Explanation:
the number of workers in a firm

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qutubuddin Khan: Workforce strength
13 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manpower


Explanation:
I think it's simply manpower.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic