KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Manufacturing

آلة نحت الألماس

English translation: diamond shaping-machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:آلة نحت الألماس
English translation:diamond shaping-machine
Entered by: elhagemaya

12:03 Nov 12, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Jewelry
Arabic term or phrase: آلة نحت الألماس
ونجح الباحثون في ذلك بعدما قاموا بتعديلات ضخمة على العدسة التقليدية. بداية، استخدموا آلة نحت الألماس لشحذ أوجه المرآة من مادة تُدعى كالسيوم فلورايد
elhagemaya
Canada
diamond shaping-machine
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thnks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diamond shaping-machineAhmedAMS
5 +1diamond faceting machineKamal Eltayeb
5diamond carving toolzax


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diamond shaping-machine


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I suggest removing the hyphen.
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira Abdallah
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond faceting machine


Explanation:
also commonly referred to as diamond cutting machine


    Reference: http://schmidling.com/eg.htm
Kamal Eltayeb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes. Googling your two terms confirms this answer.
16 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamond carving tool


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4