KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Marketing / Market Research

لجنة البت

English translation: contract award committee/awarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لجنة البت
English translation:contract award committee/awarder
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

14:08 Aug 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Arabic term or phrase: لجنة البت
لجنة البت في عمليات الشراء في مناقصة
Noha Kamal, PhD.
contract award committee/awarder
Explanation:
this is actually a legal, not a marketing term. In English, contracts are usually "awarded" (the tender becomes a contract when the offer is accepted). You can say either "contract award committee" or "contract-awarder".

http://www.diversworldwide.com/news/?order[]=DATE_ISSUED des...
Fugro Project Ltd, Moscow, has been awarded the contract to undertake a pre-construction survey off Sakhalin Island, off the east coast of Russia, as part of the Sakhalin II Project. Contract awarder is the project's developer, Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd (SEIC).

http://www.employmentappeals.gov.uk/uploads/EAT1238013012003...
The reply to the question submitted must therefore be that the taking over - with a view to completing, with the consent of the awarder of the main building contract, works started by another undertaking - of two apprentices and an employee, together with the materials assigned to those works, does not constitute a transfer of an undertaking, business or part of a business, within the meaning of Article 1(1) of the Directive.”
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Exactly what is used by the WB. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Decision Committee
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +3contract award committee/awarder
Aisha Maniar
5Tender committee/OR/Central Tenders Committee
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Decision Committee


Explanation:
Regards


    Reference: http://www.conservation.org/xp/gcf/about/governance.xml
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Beat me to it :P LoOoOoOL...
4 mins
  -> See you in another round, :D,,,Time and tide wait for no one, That's my favorite saying :D

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Hebz.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract award committee/awarder


Explanation:
this is actually a legal, not a marketing term. In English, contracts are usually "awarded" (the tender becomes a contract when the offer is accepted). You can say either "contract award committee" or "contract-awarder".

http://www.diversworldwide.com/news/?order[]=DATE_ISSUED des...
Fugro Project Ltd, Moscow, has been awarded the contract to undertake a pre-construction survey off Sakhalin Island, off the east coast of Russia, as part of the Sakhalin II Project. Contract awarder is the project's developer, Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd (SEIC).

http://www.employmentappeals.gov.uk/uploads/EAT1238013012003...
The reply to the question submitted must therefore be that the taking over - with a view to completing, with the consent of the awarder of the main building contract, works started by another undertaking - of two apprentices and an employee, together with the materials assigned to those works, does not constitute a transfer of an undertaking, business or part of a business, within the meaning of Article 1(1) of the Directive.”

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly what is used by the WB. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  shfranke
7 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tender committee/OR/Central Tenders Committee


Explanation:
ترسي لجنة المناقصات المركزية على المناقص الذي قدم أقل سعر إجمالي إذا كان عطاؤه متمشياً مع متطلبات وثائق المناقصة ومع ذلك يجوز للجنة إرساء المناقصة على مناقص تقدم بسعر أكبر إذا كانت أسعار أقل المناقصين سعراً مخفضة بصورة غير معقولة لا تدعو إلى الاطمئنان على سير العمل
http://www.lq8.net/tenders/arabiclaw.htm

يجوز للجنة المناقصة قبول العروض التي تتضمن تحفظات , إذا وافق العارض قبل إعلان الأسعار على إلغاء تحفظاته و التقيد بأحكام دفاتر الشروط الخاصة و ثبت ذلك خطيا ً .

http://www.gotsyria.com/arabic/announcements/law9-2006-2.htm...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tender+committee&bt...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic