ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Marketing / Market Research

التسويق فى مجال لعب الأطفال والخردوات

English translation: Marketing toys and haberdashery

07:35 Mar 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / التسويق فى مجال لعب الأطفال والخردوات
Arabic term or phrase: التسويق فى مجال لعب الأطفال والخردوات
التسويق فى مجال لعب الأطفال والخردوات
Ahmed Samir
English translation:Marketing toys and haberdashery
Explanation:
خردوات is haberdashery
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Marketing toys and haberdashery
Nadia Ayoub
5 +4Marketing of Children's toys & Sundries/Children's Toys and Sundries' Marketing
Ghada Samir
5Marketing children's toys and fancy goods
Steve Booth
4Marketing in kids toys and stuff field
Khalid Nasir
4toys/toyware marketing
hanysalah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Marketing toys and haberdashery


Explanation:
خردوات is haberdashery

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: naam
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

neutral  Steve Booth: it could be haberdashery but it doesn't fit in context with children's toys haberdashery is material connected with tailoring.
10 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: Marketing of toys and haberdashery
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  ALI HASAN: Toys and haberdashery marketing
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Noha Mostafa
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marketing of Children's toys & Sundries/Children's Toys and Sundries' Marketing


Explanation:
Marketing of Children's toys & Sundries/
Children's Toys and Sundries' Marketing
Toys' and Sundries' Marketing/
Marketing of Toys and Sundries
*في مجال : in the area- but I think there's no need to add it.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
10 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Khalid:-)

agree  Aljobury
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aljobury!

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes, "marketing of (children's) toys and sundries" or "of children's toys and sundry items". Oxford English: sundry (adj & n): various, several; sundries = items
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvette for your explanation!

agree  Saleh Dardeer
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Saleh!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing in kids toys and stuff field


Explanation:
most likely خرداوت , here, is related with kids/children stuff
Stuff is used to refer to a substance, material, group of objects, etc. when you do not know the name, when the name is not important or when it is obvious what you are talking about: (Oxford Dic)

See also this search
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search?y=y&ei=utf-8&fr=ieas-tb&p=...


Khalid Nasir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toys/toyware marketing


Explanation:
مجال اللعب وملحقاتها

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketing children's toys and fancy goods


Explanation:
fancy goods being small items such as ornaments decorative materials etc

Steve Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish