KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

الكروز

English translation: carton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: كروز
English translation:carton
Entered by: Colin Smith

14:25 Feb 5, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / cigarette packaging- the larger boxes containing 10 packets each
Arabic term or phrase: الكروز
يجب ان تعبأ العبوات في الورق المقوى (الكروز) و ان يغلف هذا الكروز برقائق السيلوفان
Colin Smith
France
a carton
Explanation:
a carton
15 cartons of 20 cigarette packs contains 150 packs (10 packs per carton x 15 cartons
OR
Gudang Garam Signature (Filtered)
1 carton contains 10 packs. 1 pack contains 20 cigarettes.
US $ 27.85

In French= une trousse

http://www.clovecigaretteshop.com/clove_cigarettes/unfiltere...
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
thanks! this is the right term in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3box
Assem Mazloum
4 +1a carton
Tarik Boussetta
3Corrugated cardboard boxesAyman Hemeida


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
box


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-05 14:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slang...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-05 14:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we use it here in the ME in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-05 14:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Packets In Box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-05 14:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could use : XXXX cigarette carton to differentiate the meaning.


Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Assem -what is the origin of this word - I don't see it in any dictionaries - is it specific to Syria?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
39 mins
  -> thank you dear Ayman

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs
  -> thank you dear Alexander

agree  a1interpreter
12 hrs
  -> thank you dear a1interpreter

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corrugated cardboard boxes


Explanation:
Im not sure Colin, but this term might be slang as suggested and thus, the similarity with "corrugated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-05 15:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wanted to offer a possible alternative and explanation and I wasnt sure of my suggestion either, hehe.

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of this because in english we say "Kraft" paper for corrugated cardboard. But these are the thin cardboard boxes you see in Duty Free shops etc.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a carton


Explanation:
a carton
15 cartons of 20 cigarette packs contains 150 packs (10 packs per carton x 15 cartons
OR
Gudang Garam Signature (Filtered)
1 carton contains 10 packs. 1 pack contains 20 cigarettes.
US $ 27.85

In French= une trousse

http://www.clovecigaretteshop.com/clove_cigarettes/unfiltere...


Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! this is the right term in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
23 hrs
  -> Thx Randa;)