KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Mathematics & Statistics

one

English translation: واحد، أحد، واحدة، إحدى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:one
English translation:واحد، أحد، واحدة، إحدى
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:21 Jul 9, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Arabic term or phrase: one
الشريعة عدل ورحمة ، توازن وروحانية والطمأنينة
mary
IS THIS QUESTION FOR GUESSING.
Explanation:
WHAT IS THE QUESTION?
WHERE IS THE RELEVANT ADEQUATE TEXT?
Selected response from:

ALI HASAN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3IS THIS QUESTION FOR GUESSING.ALI HASAN
5 +2واحد، أحد، واحدة، إحدىFuad Yahya
5ONE = الله الأحد (واحد لا شريك له)
Sanaa Omrany


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
واحد، أحد، واحدة، إحدى


Explanation:
"One" is a cardinal number. Its Arabic equivalent depends on the context (how it will be used in a sentence). You did not provide context for the word "one." Each of the options I suggested will work in a specific kind of context.

The Arabic sentence you posted in the space provided for context has nothing to do with the word "one." Its literal translation is:

Islamic law is justice and compassion, balance, spirituality, and peace of mind.

The intended meaning is probably:

Islamic law is characterized by justice compassion, and spriituality. It it provides peace of mind.

Neither the word "one" nor the Arabic sentence has anything to do with textile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 03:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last word of the sentence seems out of place rather than an item in the preceding series. Unlike the other items, it has the definite prefix \"AL-\" attached to it. It may be part of the next sentence.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
3 days10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
24 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ONE = الله الأحد (واحد لا شريك له)


Explanation:
تبدأ الترجمة بكلمة الأحد، باسمه تعالى، ثم تندرج الى بيان مميزات الإسلام الحنيف ومنها
justice and compassion
soul balance , settlement
spirtuality and feeling full satisfaction

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IS THIS QUESTION FOR GUESSING.


Explanation:
WHAT IS THE QUESTION?
WHERE IS THE RELEVANT ADEQUATE TEXT?

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz
14 mins

agree  sktrans
1 day10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days