KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

في منطورة طاقة وصورة

English translation: هناك زهرة ونافذة وصورة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:في منتورة طاقة وصورة
English translation:هناك زهرة ونافذة وصورة
Entered by: R Farhat

15:36 Aug 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Song lyrics
Arabic term or phrase: في منطورة طاقة وصورة
جزء من أغنية فيروز نسم علينا الهوا حيث تقول "يا هوا يا اللي طاير في الهوا، في منطورة طاقة وصورة، خدي لعنداه يا هوا".
Noha Kamal, PhD.
هناك زهرة ونافذة وصورة
Explanation:
منتورة بالتاء يعني زهرة
طاقة يعني نافذة، شبّاك
صورة، صورة

ref: origin, also checked with mom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-06 14:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lyrics
http://www.fairouz.com/fairouz/articles/lysbbh.html
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هناك زهرة ونافذة وصورة
R Farhat
2 +2gillyflowers/ Or wallflowers, small window Or air hole , and a picture
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4In Mantoura, there's a dormer window and a piture / a figurean appearancesktrans
3"Mantoura"
Mariam Osmann
1waiting
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
منطورة
waiting


Explanation:
أعتقد أن منطورة تعني منتظرة،

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 15:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلمة في، هل هي حرف الجر أم التي بمعني "بداخلي"؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-05 15:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, it might be "thrown in the air" or "scattered in the air", in this sense,
منطورة تكون التحريف العامي لكلمة منثورة
, this is my last try! Good luck!

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, careful, coz منظورة is not the same thing as ناطرة. Thanks, but I think a native speaker of the dialect would be enlightening here.

Asker: Thanks for the effort here, but how would the word fit in the rest of the phrase. I need the whole phrase not just that word :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: It's the other way round, someone is waiting for her. She is the awaited one..,.,. Yes, well, I try.
4 days
  -> I was just doing the initial brainstorming for the topic. I see you've become an expert in fairuzology, huh?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Mantoura"


Explanation:
اسم فيروز في مسرحية " الليل و القنديل"؛
"وهكذا تبقى منتورة رسولة النور , فكلـّما أنارالقنديل يسأل عنها ................"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-05 19:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not that confident but just a trial
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-06 11:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منتورة أو منيترة مصيف بلبنان

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gee, I am speechless, thanks for keeping my question in mind!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في منتورة طاقة وصورة
هناك زهرة ونافذة وصورة


Explanation:
منتورة بالتاء يعني زهرة
طاقة يعني نافذة، شبّاك
صورة، صورة

ref: origin, also checked with mom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-06 14:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lyrics
http://www.fairouz.com/fairouz/articles/lysbbh.html

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ever so much for you and your mom :) Quite enlightening, I have to say.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Mantoura, there's a dormer window and a piture / a figurean appearance


Explanation:
Where she saw the beloved at this tiny window.
Mantoura could be a fictional town, could also be the name of the family(actual name in lebanon), therefore their home.

or:

If the person 's first name is Mantoura (from the flower mantour), maybe this is a character description: mantoura has energy and a way about her.

In the first interpretation, sounds more like Fayrouz- especially if she wants to go to the place to see the beloved. at the window as she remembers it.

In the second interpretation, Mantoura is a girl's name , so would not fit for fayrouz singing her love, unless Mantoura is a child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 21:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a figure / an appearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-08-06 22:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am Lebanese!


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a ton for taking the time to write that elaborate answer. Yet, may I ask if you are Lebanese? Or at least lived in Lebanon for a while?


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gillyflowers/ Or wallflowers, small window Or air hole , and a picture


Explanation:
منثورة نوع من النباتات وجدت لها إسمين ولا أعرف أيهما أدق
والجملة تصف غرفة في بيت ريفي بسيط
الطاقة يمكن أن تكون للتهوية أو نافذة صغيرة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-08-07 09:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منتورة بالعامية الفصحى منثورة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-08-07 10:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hs=Nlg&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...
زهرة الجدار, ‏المنثور الأصفر نبات. (various references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
باللهجة العامية أصبحت الثاء تاء
منتورة بدل منثورة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-08-07 10:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذاً الأصح في ظني هو
wallflowers لأن الوصف في العربي فعلا يوحي بالبيئة الريفية
أي زهرة الجدار, ‏المنثور الأصفر نبات.
كما هو مذكور في القاموس هنا
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
الترجمة العربية موجوكدة في أسفل الصفحة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-08-07 10:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هناك أمر آخر لاحظته
منتورة هي مفرد
ممكن استخدام
wallflower أي بصيغة المفرد



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-08-07 10:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وموضوع الأغنية ليس له علاقة بأية مصيف وإنما حنين وذكريات
nostalgia

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thansk ever so much. Quite a persuasive answer, I have to say! Thanks for all the effort you put!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: الوردة بترقص والفلي بتسكر حد المنتورة wallflower
2 days15 hrs