KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Media / Multimedia

يا نهار اسود

English translation: oh shoot! or Damn it!


14:59 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / film
Arabic term or phrase: يا نهار اسود
لهجة مصرية في فلم
ahmad65
English translation:oh shoot! or Damn it!
Explanation:
Both give the same meaning
Selected response from:

Abby Gomaa
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oh shoot! or Damn it!
Abby Gomaa
4 +2Oh dear!
Iman Khaireddine
4 +2Blimey!
Mohamed Ghazal
3oh what a bad newsNermin Aiad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh dear!


Explanation:
Could work ...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think that's more like it, though it depends on the context. You could also say: "Oh my goodness!", "Oh hell!" or whatever.
2 hrs

agree  kifahl
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oh shoot! or Damn it!


Explanation:
Both give the same meaning

Abby Gomaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Nesrin: يا نهار اسود is usually an expression of surprise or shock (but it depends on the context of course). Your suggestions are usually expressions of frustration. I don't think they can be used in the same situations.
2 hrs

agree  Steve Booth: oh shoot must be north american english in england we would use a slightly different spelling which i won't post so i don't offend anyone but replace the two Os with an I and can certainly be used in this context
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blimey!


Explanation:
(used to express surprise or excitement.)
Also, blimy.
[Origin: 1885–90; orig. reduced form of blind me, as ellipsis from God blind me; cf.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=blimey&r=66
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: you are right but its not in common use anymore
7 hrs
  -> It is in Australia. Have you ever seen the Crocodile Hunter, the late Steve Erwin's show?

agree  kifahl
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

130 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oh what a bad news


Explanation:
I think that يا نهار اسود in Egypt said when I hear bad news

Nermin Aiad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic