KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Cardiology

المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ

English translation: Brain CT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ
English translation: Brain CT
Entered by: Dina Abdo

23:21 Jul 25, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
Arabic term or phrase: المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ
الخضوع لكشف بالمشاط الالكتروني للدماغ

Ok, I can't get it here. Is it EEG we're talking about ??

The text is translated from French to Arabic, and I'm working on it from Arabic to English.

TIA
Dina Abdo
Palestine
جهاز رسم المخ
Explanation:
جهاز رسم المخ الإلكتروني وهو جهاز ينتج رسوم بيانية للتعريف بنوبات الصرع وخلافه
أماct scan brain فهو جهاز عمل أشعة مقطعية للمخ مبينا اجزاءه كمقاطع منفصله وجهاز رسم المخ يشبه جهاز رسم القلب ولكن يختلف في الطريقة والإسلوب المتخذ في القياس , وجهاز رسم القلب يدعيث\ECG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 09:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EEG رسم المخ الأكتروني
ECG رسم القلب
brain ct scan اشعة مقطعية للمخ
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thanks Sayed :) and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جهاز رسم المخSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1Electronic brain scan
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5Brain scanzax
4undergo an EEG
umsarah


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ
undergo an EEG


Explanation:
Undergo an electroencephalogram.

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ
Brain scan


Explanation:
Tis process combs the brain electronically

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ
Electronic brain scan


Explanation:
mainly used to detect mental activity in epilepsy.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Yes, electro-encephalogram (EEG)
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المشاط الالكتروني للدماغ
جهاز رسم المخ


Explanation:
جهاز رسم المخ الإلكتروني وهو جهاز ينتج رسوم بيانية للتعريف بنوبات الصرع وخلافه
أماct scan brain فهو جهاز عمل أشعة مقطعية للمخ مبينا اجزاءه كمقاطع منفصله وجهاز رسم المخ يشبه جهاز رسم القلب ولكن يختلف في الطريقة والإسلوب المتخذ في القياس , وجهاز رسم القلب يدعيث\ECG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 09:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EEG رسم المخ الأكتروني
ECG رسم القلب
brain ct scan اشعة مقطعية للمخ

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Sayed :) and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 days