KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Cardiology

المسنين جدا

English translation: very elderly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المسنين جدا
English translation:very elderly
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

23:24 Jul 25, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
Arabic term or phrase: المسنين جدا
ارتفاع الضغط الشرياني لدى المسنين جدا

As I said, this is an Arabic text translated from French text. There should have been something in the original text referring to "too/so old". I was thinking of "aged" alone. Any other suggestions?
Dina Abdo
Palestine
very elderly
Explanation:
try to google it, many results
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Thanks Ziad :) and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Senilezax
5 +1the elderly, senior citizens
Aisha Maniar
4 +1very elderly
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسنين جدا
very elderly


Explanation:
try to google it, many results

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ziad :) and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المسنين جدا
Senile


Explanation:
If you want to use one word

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :) I agree.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Neuneutek

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Aisha Maniar: this term is fairly pejorative
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسنين جدا
the elderly, senior citizens


Explanation:
As far as I know, we don't have a "very old" category in English. The most polite way of referring to old people is to call them the "elderly". All people of 65+ are clumped into the same bracket - old age and there is no differentiation as such between them being 103 or 77.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
4 hrs