KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Cardiology

المجلس الوطني للإعلامية والحريات

English translation: The national comission of information and liberties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المجلس الوطني للإعلامية والحريات
English translation:The national comission of information and liberties
Entered by: Dina Abdo

23:28 Jul 25, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
Arabic term or phrase: المجلس الوطني للإعلامية والحريات
Again, the same Arabic text derived from the French one. I'm not even sure if the name is correct. إعلام however stands here for informing (not media).

The document is a couple of application forms to apply participents for a medical research. How would you translate الإعلام and الحريات ?????

Country: France
Dina Abdo
Palestine
The national comission of information and liberties
Explanation:
In France it is " Comission nationale de l'informatique at des libertes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-26 00:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an English language version of this webpage, but, for some mysterious reason I cannot see it correctly
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks umsarah :) and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The national comission of information and liberties
umsarah
5The National Council for information and liberties
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المجلس الوطني للإعلامية والحريات
The national comission of information and liberties


Explanation:
In France it is " Comission nationale de l'informatique at des libertes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-26 00:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an English language version of this webpage, but, for some mysterious reason I cannot see it correctly


    Reference: http://www.cnil.fr/
umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks umsarah :) and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: To the point
4 hrs

agree  neuneutek: :) C'est vrai....;) Vous avez raison!!
5 hrs

disagree  Aisha Maniar: actually, it's "The National Commission for Information Technology" in English. That's the standard translation.
8 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المجلس الوطني للإعلامية والحريات
The National Council for information and liberties


Explanation:
The National Council for information and liberties

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic