ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Cardiology

ثم (أو تم) تركيب ناظم خطي دائم

English translation: a permanent pacemaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: ناظم خطى دائم
English translation:a permanent pacemaker
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

06:15 May 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical report from Syria
Arabic term or phrase: ثم (أو تم) تركيب ناظم خطي دائم
دخل المريض .... المستشفى بتاريخ ... لإصابته برجفان أذيني بطيء الاستجابة مع نوب غشبي ثم (أو تم) تركيب ناظم خطي دائم من نوع
VVIR
وخرج من المستشفى بتاريخ ....

[the medical report is handwritten and the writing is not very clear]
Mona Helal
a permanent pacemaker was implanted
Explanation:
Permanent Pacemaker - a comprehensive view - Wellsphere
A permanent pacemaker was implanted on a 94-year-old woman at a private hospital in Howrah earlier this week. Shibpur resident Rajbala Kundu, . ...
http://stanford.wellsphere.com/wellpage/Permanent-pacemaker

The American Journal of Emergency Medicine : Should blind internal ...
Two weeks later, a new permanent pacemaker was implanted through left subclavian approach. Further in the course, patient again developed fever and ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S073567570500451...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-05-08 06:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a permanent VVIR pacemaker was implanted

Severe Mitral Regurgitation with Right Ventricular Pacing ...
permanent VVIR pacemaker was implanted with the electrode at the RV apex. Treatment included enalapril, furosemide, acenocumarol, and insulin. ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1046/j.1460-9592.2002.00226.x
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a permanent pacemaker was implanted
Alexander Yeltsov
4pacemaker
mbrodie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacemaker


Explanation:
a pacemaker of the WIR type was inserted

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a permanent pacemaker was implanted


Explanation:
Permanent Pacemaker - a comprehensive view - Wellsphere
A permanent pacemaker was implanted on a 94-year-old woman at a private hospital in Howrah earlier this week. Shibpur resident Rajbala Kundu, . ...
http://stanford.wellsphere.com/wellpage/Permanent-pacemaker

The American Journal of Emergency Medicine : Should blind internal ...
Two weeks later, a new permanent pacemaker was implanted through left subclavian approach. Further in the course, patient again developed fever and ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S073567570500451...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-05-08 06:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a permanent VVIR pacemaker was implanted

Severe Mitral Regurgitation with Right Ventricular Pacing ...
permanent VVIR pacemaker was implanted with the electrode at the RV apex. Treatment included enalapril, furosemide, acenocumarol, and insulin. ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1046/j.1460-9592.2002.00226.x

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Lina.

agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia.

agree  Mohammad Gornas
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Turki.