ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

استشاري أمراض جلدية و تناسلية

English translation: DVD Consultant

13:44 Apr 29, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: استشاري أمراض جلدية و تناسلية
Mentioned in a medical context, of course!
Yousef Al-Hajjar
English translation:DVD Consultant
Explanation:
Dermatological and Vinereal Diseases Consultant
Selected response from:

Alaa Abdulsalam
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4DVD ConsultantAlaa Abdulsalam
5dermatologist venerologistFuad Yahya
3skin and sexual[ly transmitted] diseases counsellingtekki


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
استشاري أمراض جلدية و تناسلية
skin and sexual[ly transmitted] diseases counselling


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
استشاري أمراض جلدية و تناسلية
DVD Consultant


Explanation:
Dermatological and Vinereal Diseases Consultant

Alaa Abdulsalam
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Venereal.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correcttion

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: Venereal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Helal: Venereal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  umsarah
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استشاري أمراض جلدية و تناسلية
dermatologist venerologist


Explanation:
The word استشاري does not translate to "consultant" and has no one-word equivalent in English in this context. In Arab countries, it is simply used to denote the highest rank in the medical food-chain: someone who has passed beyond residency and fellowship to become a full-fledged specialist, usually at a tertiary-care level.

In English, we simply use the specialty name (dermatologist, venerologist, ophthalmologist, hematologist, oncologist, etc.). No one below the level of استشاري can use such a title.

To see an example of how the term "dermatologist venerologist" is used, take a look at this excerpt from the following page:

http://www.jpa-aids.lv/en/horizmenu/sti/

"What should I do if I have suspicions of being infected with an STI?
Whenever you suspect that you might be infected with an STI, go see a doctor as soon as possible (a urologist for a boy, a gynecologist for a girl, or a dermatologist-venerologist for either gender). These are the doctors who can help someone who has become infected with an STI. Don't feel embarrassed because you have contracted an STI. You and your partner will talk to the doctor about what worries you, and you will decide on what to do next."

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16