KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

اللجنة الاستشارية ...

English translation: National Consultative Bioethics Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللجنة الاستشارية لحماية الأشخاص في مجال البحث البيوطبي
English translation:National Consultative Bioethics Committee
Entered by: Dina Abdo

23:36 Jul 25, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: اللجنة الاستشارية ...
I'm sorry guys, but my questions aren't over yet:

اللجنة الاستشارية لحماية الأشخاص في مجال البحث البيوطبي لمستشفى باريس كوشان

I never heard of it in English, any of you did ??

I was thinking of: Consultative Committee for Protecting People in Biomedical Research Field at Kushan Paris Hospital

But it sounds like: waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too long!!

Any suggestions??
Dina Abdo
Palestine
National Consultative Bioethics Committee
Explanation:
That is the English name of this french committe.Visit the webpage in the link below. It is a "Joint document of National Consultative Bioethics Committee (France)"
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks again umsarah :) and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4National Consultative Bioethics Committee
umsarah
4Advisory Committee for Protecting Participants inBiomedical Research Field at Kushan Paris HospitalHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3Kushan Paris Hospital Biomedical Safety Advisory Committee
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اللجنة الاستشارية ...
National Consultative Bioethics Committee


Explanation:
That is the English name of this french committe.Visit the webpage in the link below. It is a "Joint document of National Consultative Bioethics Committee (France)"


    Reference: http://www.ccne-ethique.fr/english/avis/a_077p5.htm
umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again umsarah :) and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 days

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
12 days

agree  dramin2008: Amin Al-Absi
2761 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اللجنة الاستشارية ...
Advisory Committee for Protecting Participants inBiomedical Research Field at Kushan Paris Hospital


Explanation:
Replaced previous answer in light of new input by asker. Advisory is interchangeable with Consultative here also, since in Yemen, المجلس الاستشاري is officially called the Consultative Assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-07-26 01:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also take out field from my answer. You will get:

Advisory Committee for Protecting Participants in Biomedical Research at Kushan Paris Hospital


Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اللجنة الاستشارية ...
Kushan Paris Hospital Biomedical Safety Advisory Committee


Explanation:
Kushan Paris Hospital Biomedical Safety Advisory Committee


Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic