KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

مبرزين

English translation: agrégé(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مبرزين
English translation:agrégé(es)
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

15:35 Feb 3, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: مبرزين
و تشير الإحصائيات الرسمية لوزارة الصحة الى ان المصالح الإستعجالية تعد 400 طبيبا استعجاليا و 38 طبيب مقيم و 4 مبرزين في حين بلغ عدد الأقسام الإستعجالية 182 قسما

The document is Tunisian, in case that helps.

TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
agrégé(es)
Explanation:



He is specialized in the fields of Electronics, Telecom and Information Technologies.
François is an alumni from Ecole Normale Supérieure, and belongs to the Corps des Mines. He is also doctor and ****agrégé**** in physics.

>>>>http://www.aurigapartners.com/gb/introduction/team.asp
Example 2: Doctor Vico holds the title of Agrégé of Higher Education which he obtained ... He is an officially qualified reconstructive and aesthetic plastic surgeon. ...

http://mathendacil.free.fr/blog/source/index.php/2008/06

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/agrégé
http://www.mcgill.ca/files/dentistry/Mcgill_Geriatric_Jan_20...





Dr Martin Tyler, DDS, MA
Dr Martin Tyler, Médecin agrégé, American board of Oral
Medicine, 1979; médecin agrégé, American board of Oral and
Maxillofacial Radiology, 1982; « fellow », Collège royal des
chirurgiens dentistes (Canada); professeur agrégé en médecine
buccodentaire et directeur du département de médecine
buccodentaire (retraité), Université McGill; chirurgien dentiste
agrégé, Centre universitaire de santé McGill; capitaine (retraité),
Dental Corps, United States Naval Reserve (28 années de service).
Dr Michael Wiseman, DDS
Dr Michael Wiseman est issu de la promotion 1985 de McGill.
Il est professeur adjoint à l’Université McGill, praticien agrégé
de l’American Board of Special Care Dentistry et membre de
l’American Society for Geriatric Dentistry ainsi que du
Royal College of Surgeons (Edin) en soins dentaires pour les
patients aux besoins spéciaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia this word/title is widely used (French system of teaching) It's an "all- French" word.

More examples

He became professeur agrégé in 1882 and worked as teacher in the lycées of Châteauroux and Havre 1882-1889. ... «If a patient is poor he is committed to a public hospital as ... Thesis for doctor of philosophy. Paris, Félix Alcan, 1889

1 Dec 2008 ... Didier Julia is doctor of State in Literature, agrégé in philosophy and university professor. He is in the Gaullist political family, ...

He is an agrégé in Spanish and a doctor ès lettres. He has taught at the universities of Aix-en-Provence (France), Fès (Morocco) and Lausanne (Switzerland)

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albert Sasson, is Agrégé of the University (1958) and Doctor of Natural Sciences (Microbiology) of the University of Paris (1967). His research work in microbiology has dealt with the microflora of arid lands, and with free and symbiotic nitrogen-fixing micro-organisms. After a career at the Faculty of Science in Rabat (Morocco) from 1954 to 1973 (Dean of the Faculty from 1963 to 1969), Dr. Sasson joined UNESCO in 1974.




see a doctor. ... In 1844 he became he became professeur agrégé at the medical faculty, ... He is particularly famous for his investigations of the physiology of the hearts ...


Christian Roux received the agrégation degree from the. Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan in 1978, ... ogy, and cardiology. He has published around 100 papers and ... 1999, Third Millennium Medal, 2000

I suggest you write 4 agrégés (in italics) cz the word is purely French:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad Yahya's comment is to the point:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it is always kept as it is cz no other equivalent in English;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-03 22:43:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ur very welcome dear Drola:)
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
That's it. Merci beaucoup, Tarik :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agrégé(es)
Tarik Boussetta
5distinguished
Lina SM
3 +1surpassing/superior/excellent
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4fellows
Mostafa MOUHIBE
1medical officerBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
medical officer


Explanation:
from the numbers it might be medical staff of a higher grade

example:

Our Hospital has a combined total of 23 Resident Consultant Specialists, 3 Medical Officers and 62 Visiting Consultant Specialists representing all the major medical and surgical disciplines.
http://www.fatimah.com.my/services.html

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellows


Explanation:
fellows

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surpassing/superior/excellent


Explanation:
أي مميزين أو في مرتبة أولى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 17:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senior doctor
هي التعبير الأدق على ما أعتقد

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
48 mins
  -> thank you very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinguished


Explanation:
واضحي التفوق مما يميزهم عن زملائهم.


Lina SM
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrégé(es)


Explanation:



He is specialized in the fields of Electronics, Telecom and Information Technologies.
François is an alumni from Ecole Normale Supérieure, and belongs to the Corps des Mines. He is also doctor and ****agrégé**** in physics.

>>>>http://www.aurigapartners.com/gb/introduction/team.asp
Example 2: Doctor Vico holds the title of Agrégé of Higher Education which he obtained ... He is an officially qualified reconstructive and aesthetic plastic surgeon. ...

http://mathendacil.free.fr/blog/source/index.php/2008/06

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/agrégé
http://www.mcgill.ca/files/dentistry/Mcgill_Geriatric_Jan_20...





Dr Martin Tyler, DDS, MA
Dr Martin Tyler, Médecin agrégé, American board of Oral
Medicine, 1979; médecin agrégé, American board of Oral and
Maxillofacial Radiology, 1982; « fellow », Collège royal des
chirurgiens dentistes (Canada); professeur agrégé en médecine
buccodentaire et directeur du département de médecine
buccodentaire (retraité), Université McGill; chirurgien dentiste
agrégé, Centre universitaire de santé McGill; capitaine (retraité),
Dental Corps, United States Naval Reserve (28 années de service).
Dr Michael Wiseman, DDS
Dr Michael Wiseman est issu de la promotion 1985 de McGill.
Il est professeur adjoint à l’Université McGill, praticien agrégé
de l’American Board of Special Care Dentistry et membre de
l’American Society for Geriatric Dentistry ainsi que du
Royal College of Surgeons (Edin) en soins dentaires pour les
patients aux besoins spéciaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia this word/title is widely used (French system of teaching) It's an "all- French" word.

More examples

He became professeur agrégé in 1882 and worked as teacher in the lycées of Châteauroux and Havre 1882-1889. ... «If a patient is poor he is committed to a public hospital as ... Thesis for doctor of philosophy. Paris, Félix Alcan, 1889

1 Dec 2008 ... Didier Julia is doctor of State in Literature, agrégé in philosophy and university professor. He is in the Gaullist political family, ...

He is an agrégé in Spanish and a doctor ès lettres. He has taught at the universities of Aix-en-Provence (France), Fès (Morocco) and Lausanne (Switzerland)

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albert Sasson, is Agrégé of the University (1958) and Doctor of Natural Sciences (Microbiology) of the University of Paris (1967). His research work in microbiology has dealt with the microflora of arid lands, and with free and symbiotic nitrogen-fixing micro-organisms. After a career at the Faculty of Science in Rabat (Morocco) from 1954 to 1973 (Dean of the Faculty from 1963 to 1969), Dr. Sasson joined UNESCO in 1974.




see a doctor. ... In 1844 he became he became professeur agrégé at the medical faculty, ... He is particularly famous for his investigations of the physiology of the hearts ...


Christian Roux received the agrégation degree from the. Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan in 1978, ... ogy, and cardiology. He has published around 100 papers and ... 1999, Third Millennium Medal, 2000

I suggest you write 4 agrégés (in italics) cz the word is purely French:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad Yahya's comment is to the point:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it is always kept as it is cz no other equivalent in English;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-03 22:43:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ur very welcome dear Drola:)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it. Merci beaucoup, Tarik :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: a degree awarded by a French university
9 hrs
  -> Thx A1;)

agree  Aymene Zermane: Agrégation
1 day15 hrs
  -> thx Azermane;)