KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

التسريب

English translation: infusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التسريب
English translation:infusion
Entered by: Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad

10:57 Feb 18, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Heart failure
Arabic term or phrase: التسريب
A method of injection!
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
infusion
Explanation:
infusion injection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-18 11:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such as \"intravenous infusion\"
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drip
Aisha Maniar
3 +3infusion
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التسريب
infusion


Explanation:
infusion injection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-18 11:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such as \"intravenous infusion\"

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes to intravenous infusion, no to infusion injection as no such thing exists
9 mins
  -> thank you, http://www.crisp.cit.nih.gov/Thesaurus/00004227.htm

agree  Mazyoun
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
103 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التسريب
drip


Explanation:
Randa is correct, it's also called an intravenous infusion (IV) or more commonly, a drip. The verb used is "to be put on a drip".

http://www.besttreatments.co.uk/btuk/glossary/4239.html
intravenous infusion
When a medicine or a fluid, such as blood, is fed directly into a vein, it's called an intravenous infusion (or IV). To give you an intravenous infusion, a nurse, technician or a doctor places a narrow plastic tube into a vein (usually in your arm) using a needle. The needle is then removed and the fluid is infused (or dripped) through the tube into the vein.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-18 11:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your sentence: this medicine is fed/given (to the patient) through a drip (inserted) direct(ly) into a vein.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
44 mins
  -> thank you