KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Instruments

سدادة او شمسية

English translation: سدادة balloon catheter - شمسية stent


16:07 Feb 13, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Arabic term or phrase: سدادة او شمسية
والطريقة المتبعة للمعالجة هي عبر عملية قلب مفتوح جراحيا اما التقنية الجديدة فتعتمد على ادخال انبوب خاص من خلال الشريان في الفخذ من دون جراحة و من ثم ادخال سدادة او شمسية عبر الانبوب ووضعها عبر الثقب واغلاقه
dmoamin
United States
English translation:سدادة balloon catheter - شمسية stent
Explanation:
coronary stent is stainless tube with slots. It is mounted on a balloon catheter in a "crimped" or collapsed state. When the balloon of is inflated, the stent expands or opens up and pushes itself against the inner wall of the coronary artery
Selected response from:

md_3_1
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Yes that will work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سدادة balloon catheter - شمسية stentmd_3_1
4 +1plug/heart -plug
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plug/heart -plug


Explanation:
plug/heart -plug
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/2782653.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/2782653.stm

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سدادة balloon catheter - شمسية stent


Explanation:
coronary stent is stainless tube with slots. It is mounted on a balloon catheter in a "crimped" or collapsed state. When the balloon of is inflated, the stent expands or opens up and pushes itself against the inner wall of the coronary artery

Example sentence(s):
  • Angioplasty is a technique that is used to dilate an area of arterial blockage with the help of a catheter with an inflatable, small, sausage-shaped balloon at its tip. Although introduced over two decades ago, angioplasty continues to be the most frequen

    Reference: http://www.heartsite.com/html/stent.htm
md_3_1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Yes that will work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atallah Adra
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot