KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical

التسمم الدوائي

English translation: drug poisoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التسمم الدوائي
English translation:drug poisoning
Entered by: muhammad turman

11:17 Jul 3, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Arabic term or phrase: التسمم الدوائي
أنواع التسمم:

التسمم الدوائي:
muhammad turman
United States
drug poisoning
Explanation:
This is the common expression used in the US. It covers all toxic effects caused by an administered drug, not just overdosing. Take a look at the following:

http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0816136.html

http://www.health.state.ok.us/program/injury/updates/poison....

http://jchemed.chem.wisc.edu/Journal/Issues/2002/May/abs578....

http://www.hucmlrc.howard.edu/Pharmacology/handouts/CLINICAL...

http://www.bartleby.com/65/dr/drugpois.html

http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...

http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...

http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on the use of the term \"toxicity\" in medicine:

Although in common usage \"toxicity\" essentially means \"poisoning,\" in technical medical literature it is used in the sense of \"side effects.\" In other words, when doctors refer to the \"toxicities of a drug,\" they do not mean the bad effects of an accidental overdose or the effects of a particularly dangerous drug, or the effects of a drug given to the wrong person or when administered in the wrong way. They rather mean the possible side effects associated with the drug as normally used. For example, among the usual toxicities of 5FU are stomatitis, diarrhea, and leukopenia. See the following page:

http://www.thedoctorslounge.net/oncolounge/regimens/colon/co...

In Arabic, toxicity in this sense is called السمية, not التسمم

For التسمم, we use \"poisoning,\" as in \"drug poisoning,\" \"food poisoning,\" \"water poisoning,\" etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank You very much, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drug poisoningFuad Yahya
5Drug Toxicity
syrash
5Medicine poisoning.ghassan al-Alem
5Iatrogenic toxicitysktrans
4Medicine Overdoze Poisoning
Sami Khamou
4medicine poisoning
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicine poisoning


Explanation:
Traditional medicine poisoning in Zimbabwe: clinical presentation ...
Click here to read Traditional medicine poisoning in Zimbabwe: clinical presentation
and management in adults. Tagwireyi D, Ball DE, Nhachi CF. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12507252&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicine Overdoze Poisoning


Explanation:
I could not find a technical medical term for التسمم الدوائي

But we read a lot about overdoze poisoning.

Medicine Overdoze Poisoning
or
Drug Overdoze Poisoning

These terms can be used if we fail to dig out a technical term.



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iatrogenic toxicity


Explanation:
Adverse Effects and Toxicity of Inhaled Nitric Oxide
... clinicians. With the increasing investigational use of INO, the issue of iatrogenic toxicity has again become clinically important. ...
www.rcjournal.com/contents/03.99/03.99.0315.asp cached
SOFT/TIAFT 98 - Mortality Associated with Methadone Programs
... data show that toxic methadone concentrations show little difference in the types of methadone associated deaths and that iatrogenic toxicity to methadone is a ...
www.tiaft.org/tiaft98/wed/p/w_p_20.html cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Phenytoin, a commonly used aromatic anticonvulsant agent, continues to produce iatrogenic toxicity (nystagmus, ataxia, confusion, dysrhythmias and seizures ...
www.ijmt.net/4_1/4_1_1.htm cached | more results from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMedicine - Plant Poisoning, Glycosides - Coumarin : Article by ...
... accelerating and inhibiting its metabolism. Lack of attention to possible interactions is a common cause of iatrogenic toxicity. ...
www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic443.htm cached | more


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug poisoning


Explanation:
This is the common expression used in the US. It covers all toxic effects caused by an administered drug, not just overdosing. Take a look at the following:

http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0816136.html

http://www.health.state.ok.us/program/injury/updates/poison....

http://jchemed.chem.wisc.edu/Journal/Issues/2002/May/abs578....

http://www.hucmlrc.howard.edu/Pharmacology/handouts/CLINICAL...

http://www.bartleby.com/65/dr/drugpois.html

http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...

http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...

http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on the use of the term \"toxicity\" in medicine:

Although in common usage \"toxicity\" essentially means \"poisoning,\" in technical medical literature it is used in the sense of \"side effects.\" In other words, when doctors refer to the \"toxicities of a drug,\" they do not mean the bad effects of an accidental overdose or the effects of a particularly dangerous drug, or the effects of a drug given to the wrong person or when administered in the wrong way. They rather mean the possible side effects associated with the drug as normally used. For example, among the usual toxicities of 5FU are stomatitis, diarrhea, and leukopenia. See the following page:

http://www.thedoctorslounge.net/oncolounge/regimens/colon/co...

In Arabic, toxicity in this sense is called السمية, not التسمم

For التسمم, we use \"poisoning,\" as in \"drug poisoning,\" \"food poisoning,\" \"water poisoning,\" etc.


    Reference: http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...
    Reference: http://www.coretext.org/Coretext/Gbphbibl.nsf/0/153894a56746...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thank You very much, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 days18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
32 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drug Toxicity


Explanation:
The most acceptable term for poisoning or toxicity from medications is drug toxicity, which is widely used in the language of medicines.

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medicine poisoning.


Explanation:
Medicine, or drug, overdoes poisoning was quite close, but unfortunately not quite precise because drug poisoning could result from side effects such as allergy, or from taking the right does, but for two or more contradictory medicines.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65