KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical

الرمد الحبيبي

English translation: trachoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرمد الحبيبي
English translation:trachoma
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

09:43 Jan 25, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / eye diseases
Arabic term or phrase: الرمد الحبيبي
is it(egyptian ophthalmia; trachoma)?
xxxhamuksha
trachoma
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9trachoma
Musab Hayatli
5 +4Granular conjunctivitis
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
الرمد الحبيبي
trachoma


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: The word "رمد" alone means ophthalmitis = ophthalmia
16 mins
  -> that is right, thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs

agree  peaceful
14 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Also granular opthalmia: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
2 days7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Granular conjunctivitis


Explanation:
Granular conjunctivitis is the medical term more often used.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
24 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  R Farhat: granular ophthalmia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks kalila

agree  xxxSuzytrans: conjunctivitis is exact, رمد also means sore eyes.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzytrans

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed