ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

انزلاق غضروفي

English translation: herniated disk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:انزلاق غضروفي
English translation:herniated disk
Entered by: ena

18:42 Nov 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: انزلاق غضروفي
.
ena
herniated disk
Explanation:
The expression انزلاق غضروفي usually refers to the protrusion of an intervertebral disk, not of a vertebra.

Spondylolisthesis, on the other hand, involves a displacement of one of the lower lumbar vertebrae, not a disk.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6herniated diskFuad Yahya
5 -1Spondylolisthesis
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
انزلاق غضروفي
herniated disk


Explanation:
The expression انزلاق غضروفي usually refers to the protrusion of an intervertebral disk, not of a vertebra.

Spondylolisthesis, on the other hand, involves a displacement of one of the lower lumbar vertebrae, not a disk.



Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
18 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: My physician calls it "slip disk"
38 mins

agree  neuneutek: Herniated Disk is so correct. One more term that I hope may help is: Disk prolapse. Both terms are commonly used in medical texts and hospitals. Slipped disk is another that is commonly used among patients even if not so correct. :)
1 hr

agree  Bright Bridge
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
10 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
انزلاق غضروفي
Spondylolisthesis


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-11-19 20:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spondylolisthesis

forward slipping of the body of one of the lumbar (lower back) vertebrae on the subjacent vertebra or on the sacrum, the triangular bone at the base of the spinal column. The condition is often associated with incompleteness of the vertebral arch, which surrounds the spinal cord. Pressure transmitted to the arch from above encourages slippage.


    Reference: http://beta.communities.msn.com.mx/DrAbdulhalimBadr/ortholex...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neuneutek: Spondylisthesis is "forward movement of the body of one of the lower lumbar verterbrae not of the intervertebral disks!"
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Bright Bridge, Mona Helal