KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

الرهاب الاجتماعى / نوبات الذعر

English translation: Sociophobia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرهاب الاجتماعى
English translation:Sociophobia
Entered by: Ala Rabie

22:21 Feb 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الرهاب الاجتماعى / نوبات الذعر
الرهاب الاجتماعى it is a kind of phobia which is the fear of meeting members of the society just want to know if it has an exact expression in English and its translation in Arabic.
نوبات الذعر to know its translation in Arabic
skylight
Sociophobia / Panic Attacks
Explanation:
Please kindly refer to the links included.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks,for ur help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Social phobia/Panic attacks
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2Sociophobia / Panic Attacks
Ala Rabie
4Social Anxiety or Phobia/Panic FitsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4agoraaphobia/anxiety(panic) attack(s0
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الرهاب الاجتماعى / نوبات الذعر
Social phobia/Panic attacks


Explanation:
الرهاب الاجتماعي: Social phobia also known as social anxiety

http://www.answers.com/social phobia

نوبات الذعر: Panic attacks

http://www.answers.com/panic attack

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
33 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: The definition povided by the asker for الرهاب الاجتماعي is inaccurate, but the translation given here is perfect.
59 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الرهاب الاجتماعى / نوبات الذعر
Sociophobia / Panic Attacks


Explanation:
Please kindly refer to the links included.


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=12431
    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/panic_disorder/article.htm#2whati...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks,for ur help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs
  -> merci, shog :)

agree  radwa abdel ghany
85 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرهاب الاجتماعى / نوبات الذعر
agoraaphobia/anxiety(panic) attack(s0


Explanation:
these are the terms used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-20 22:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attack(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-21 08:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to type "agoraphobia"

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Agoraphobia is defined as "Fear of open spaces or of being in crowded, public places like markets. Fear of leaving a safe place." I don't think that's the same thing as the fear of social situations.
36 mins
  -> Hi nesrin, you have quoted the laypersons definition cef. pages,infinit.net/drnayman/agorapho.htm or en.wikipedia.org/wiki/agora a close relative suffered from this "social phobia" and the doctor defined it as agoraphobia on the medical certificate

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Anxiety or Phobia/Panic Fits


Explanation:
See link below for a list of phobia's that include the suggested answers. نوبة is usually defined as an attack or syndrome. ذعر is usually panic or sudden fear from an ensuing threat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-03-04 00:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry here is reference link: http://www.phobialist.com/

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4